Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPOWER

Are there any religious groups in America that you think have too much power and influence?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2097 62.4% 62.4% -.47
Yes 966 28.7% 91.1% .04
Don't know 300 8.9% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
No 64.9%
1238
59.1%
858
62.4%
2096
Yes 28.5%
544
29.1%
422
28.8%
966
Don't know 6.6%
126
11.8%
172
8.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
No 66.3%
126
69.8%
150
61.6%
1821
62.4%
2097
Yes 18.9%
36
23.7%
51
29.7%
879
28.7%
966
Don't know 14.7%
28
6.5%
14
8.7%
258
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
No 60.4%
1047
67.9%
589
66.7%
114
61.3%
144
57.0%
203
62.4%
2097
Yes 29.3%
508
25.8%
224
25.1%
43
28.5%
67
34.8%
124
28.7%
966
Don't know 10.3%
179
6.2%
54
8.2%
14
10.2%
24
8.1%
29
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
No 64.4%
731
61.6%
748
62.3%
465
57.7%
153
62.4%
2097
Yes 27.1%
308
30.1%
366
29.5%
220
26.4%
70
28.7%
964
Don't know 8.5%
96
8.3%
101
8.2%
61
15.8%
42
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
No 59.2%
338
61.9%
571
61.7%
699
66.4%
489
62.4%
2097
Yes 31.7%
181
28.6%
264
28.4%
322
27.0%
199
28.7%
966
Don't know 9.1%
52
9.4%
87
9.9%
112
6.6%
49
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
No 61.7%
451
58.4%
734
65.1%
527
68.7%
195
67.4%
190
62.4%
2097
Yes 27.1%
198
32.9%
413
29.3%
237
25.4%
72
16.3%
46
28.7%
966
Don't know 11.2%
82
8.7%
109
5.7%
46
6.0%
17
16.3%
46
8.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
No 61.6%
598
59.1%
576
57.7%
320
59.8%
1494
Yes 31.3%
304
32.5%
317
27.0%
150
30.8%
771
Don't know 7.0%
68
8.4%
82
15.3%
85
9.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share