Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ACTIVE

During the past four years, have you written a letter to any elected officials or worked in any political campaigns?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 708 28.3% 28.3% -1.17
No 1779 71.2% 99.5% .39
Don't know 13 .5% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
365
26.1%
343
28.3%
708
No 68.8%
814
73.2%
963
71.1%
1777
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
9
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
1315

2498


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
29
21.4%
46
30.2%
633
28.3%
708
No 82.1%
156
78.1%
168
69.5%
1455
71.2%
1779
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2095

2500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
396
25.8%
169
44.7%
17
27.1%
52
28.5%
74
28.3%
708
No 70.5%
956
73.4%
480
52.6%
20
71.9%
138
71.2%
185
71.2%
1779
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.8%
5
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2500


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
247
30.7%
257
28.0%
158
20.3%
46
28.3%
708
No 71.2%
619
68.6%
574
72.0%
407
78.0%
177
71.1%
1777
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2498


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
159
27.9%
196
24.7%
198
29.9%
155
28.3%
708
No 66.3%
317
71.8%
504
74.3%
595
69.9%
363
71.2%
1779
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2500


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
121
30.4%
310
34.8%
182
34.4%
42
22.3%
53
28.3%
708
No 79.1%
472
69.2%
706
64.8%
339
65.6%
80
76.5%
182
71.2%
1779
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2500


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
180
33.0%
322
37.1%
206
28.3%
708
No 81.1%
787
66.2%
645
62.5%
347
71.2%
1779
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share