Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPORT

How important is religion in your daily life? Is it very important, somewhat important or not at all important?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1606 47.8% 47.8% -.81
Somewhat 1307 38.9% 86.6% .37
Not at all important 429 12.8% 99.4% 1.55
Don't know 20 .6% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Very important 45.4%
866
51.0%
740
47.8%
1606
Somewhat 38.5%
734
39.3%
570
38.8%
1304
Not at all important 15.4%
293
9.4%
136
12.8%
429
Don't know 0.7%
14
0.4%
6
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1452

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Very important 41.1%
78
63.3%
136
47.1%
1392
47.8%
1606
Somewhat 43.7%
83
29.8%
64
39.2%
1160
38.9%
1307
Not at all important 12.6%
24
6.5%
14
13.2%
391
12.8%
429
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Very important 54.0%
935
48.6%
421
60.8%
104
37.0%
87
16.6%
59
47.8%
1606
Somewhat 38.9%
675
44.1%
382
24.0%
41
31.9%
75
37.6%
134
38.9%
1307
Not at all important 6.6%
115
6.9%
60
15.2%
26
28.1%
66
45.5%
162
12.8%
429
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1733
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Very important 50.1%
568
50.0%
608
41.3%
308
46.0%
122
47.8%
1606
Somewhat 39.0%
442
36.4%
442
42.4%
316
39.6%
105
38.8%
1305
Not at all important 10.3%
117
13.3%
161
16.0%
119
12.1%
32
12.8%
429
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.3%
4
0.4%
3
2.3%
6
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Very important 44.7%
255
47.6%
439
54.5%
617
40.0%
295
47.8%
1606
Somewhat 37.7%
215
41.3%
381
35.0%
396
42.7%
315
38.9%
1307
Not at all important 17.5%
100
10.6%
98
9.8%
111
16.3%
120
12.8%
429
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
8
0.9%
7
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1132
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Very important 61.8%
452
47.0%
590
42.2%
342
37.7%
107
40.8%
115
47.8%
1606
Somewhat 30.6%
224
41.2%
517
41.0%
332
41.9%
119
40.8%
115
38.9%
1307
Not at all important 7.1%
52
11.6%
145
16.4%
133
19.0%
54
16.0%
45
12.8%
429
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
2.5%
7
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1255
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Very important 32.5%
315
47.5%
463
62.7%
348
45.0%
1126
Somewhat 51.5%
500
42.7%
416
27.9%
155
42.8%
1071
Not at all important 15.5%
150
9.3%
91
8.6%
48
11.6%
289
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share