Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARTY

Do you think of yourself as closer to the Republicans, the Democrats or the Independents?
  1) Republicans
  2) Democrats
  3) Independents
  4) Other
  5) Depends
  6) None
  7) Libertarian
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republicans 1135 33.8% 33.8% -.77
Democrats 1215 36.1% 69.9% -.18
Independents 746 22.2% 92.1% .41
Other 29 .9% 93% 1
Depends 11 .3% 93.3% 1.58
None 8 .2% 93.5% 2.17
Libertarian 1 0% 93.6% 2.76
Don't know 216 6.4% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Republicans 37.9%
724
28.1%
408
33.7%
1132
Democrats 34.4%
656
38.6%
559
36.2%
1215
Independents 21.3%
406
23.4%
340
22.2%
746
Other 0.9%
18
0.8%
11
0.9%
29
Depends 0.4%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
11
None 0.3%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 4.8%
91
8.6%
125
6.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1450

3358


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Republicans 29.5%
56
7.9%
17
35.9%
1062
33.8%
1135
Democrats 24.2%
46
67.9%
146
34.6%
1023
36.1%
1215
Independents 31.6%
60
18.6%
40
21.9%
646
22.2%
746
Other 2.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
24
0.9%
29
Depends 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
0.3%
11
None 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
0.2%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 12.1%
23
4.7%
10
6.2%
183
6.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2956

3361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Republicans 38.9%
673
33.8%
293
14.6%
25
26.0%
61
23.3%
83
33.8%
1135
Democrats 34.9%
605
36.0%
312
56.7%
97
28.1%
66
37.9%
135
36.1%
1215
Independents 19.4%
336
22.6%
196
25.1%
43
28.5%
67
29.2%
104
22.2%
746
Other 0.7%
12
0.9%
8
0.6%
1
2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
29
Depends 0.2%
4
0.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
11
None 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 5.8%
100
6.3%
55
1.8%
3
12.3%
29
8.1%
29
6.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1732
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3361


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Republicans 100.0%
1135
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.8%
1135
Democrats 0.0%
0
100.0%
1215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
1215
Independents 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
746
0.0%
0
22.2%
746
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
29
0.9%
29
Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
0.3%
11
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.2%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.5%
216
6.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Republicans 34.5%
197
35.7%
329
33.7%
382
30.9%
227
33.8%
1135
Democrats 33.1%
189
33.1%
305
40.2%
455
36.2%
266
36.1%
1215
Independents 23.1%
132
23.0%
212
19.6%
222
24.5%
180
22.2%
746
Other 0.5%
3
0.7%
6
1.0%
11
1.2%
9
0.9%
29
Depends 0.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
11
None 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 8.1%
46
6.8%
63
5.2%
59
6.5%
48
6.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
735

3361


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Republicans 24.6%
180
34.0%
426
39.9%
323
43.3%
123
29.4%
83
33.8%
1135
Democrats 40.2%
294
36.9%
463
34.9%
283
31.7%
90
30.1%
85
36.1%
1215
Independents 23.7%
173
21.8%
273
21.6%
175
20.1%
57
24.1%
68
22.2%
746
Other 1.9%
14
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
29
Depends 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
11
None 0.8%
6
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Don't know 8.3%
61
6.2%
78
3.0%
24
3.9%
11
14.9%
42
6.4%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1254
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3361


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Republicans 36.6%
354
32.2%
314
36.2%
201
34.8%
869
Democrats 30.8%
298
36.1%
352
33.7%
187
33.5%
837
Independents 23.9%
231
22.7%
221
20.4%
113
22.6%
565
Other 0.6%
6
0.5%
5
1.3%
7
0.7%
18
Depends 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
5
None 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Libertarian 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Don't know 7.6%
74
7.9%
77
7.9%
44
7.8%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2498

Bookmark and Share