Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SCHOOL

Are you currently attending school?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 774 31% 31% -1.45
No 1724 69% 100% .64
Don't know 1 0% 100% 13.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
415
27.3%
359
31.0%
774
No 64.9%
767
72.6%
955
69.0%
1722
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1182
100.0%
1315

2497


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Yes 33.7%
64
40.0%
86
29.8%
624
31.0%
774
No 66.3%
126
60.0%
129
70.2%
1469
69.0%
1724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2094

2499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
349
35.6%
233
36.8%
14
45.8%
88
34.6%
90
31.0%
774
No 74.2%
1005
64.4%
421
63.2%
24
54.2%
104
65.4%
170
69.0%
1724
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1355
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2499


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
293
28.6%
239
31.0%
175
28.6%
65
30.9%
772
No 66.2%
575
71.4%
598
69.0%
390
70.9%
161
69.0%
1724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2497


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
146
30.2%
212
30.7%
246
32.8%
170
31.0%
774
No 69.4%
331
69.8%
490
69.3%
555
67.1%
348
69.0%
1724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
702
100.0%
801
100.0%
519

2499


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
131
28.2%
288
35.6%
186
44.3%
54
48.3%
115
31.0%
774
No 77.9%
465
71.8%
732
64.4%
336
55.7%
68
51.7%
123
69.0%
1724
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1020
100.0%
522
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2499


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
630
13.0%
127
3.1%
17
31.0%
774
No 35.1%
340
86.9%
847
96.9%
537
69.0%
1724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2499

Bookmark and Share