Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


COLLEGE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE CURRENTLY ATTENDING SCHOOL: Are you in high school or college?
  0) Not applicable
  1) High school
  2) College
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1741 69.8% 69.8% -.61
High school 302 12.1% 81.9% .61
College 414 16.6% 98.5% 1.83
Other 38 1.5% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 65.7%
775
73.4%
964
69.8%
1739
High school 12.5%
147
11.8%
155
12.1%
302
College 19.9%
235
13.6%
179
16.6%
414
Other 1.9%
23
1.1%
15
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1313

2493


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 66.3%
126
61.2%
131
71.0%
1484
69.8%
1741
High school 24.2%
46
15.0%
32
10.7%
224
12.1%
302
College 8.4%
16
20.6%
44
16.9%
354
16.6%
414
Other 1.1%
2
3.3%
7
1.4%
29
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
214
100.0%
2091

2495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 75.3%
1017
64.8%
424
63.2%
24
54.2%
104
66.2%
172
69.8%
1741
High school 10.4%
140
12.1%
79
15.8%
6
17.2%
33
16.9%
44
12.1%
302
College 13.1%
177
20.9%
137
21.1%
8
27.6%
53
15.0%
39
16.6%
414
Other 1.3%
17
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
5
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1351
100.0%
654
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
260

2495


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 66.6%
578
72.5%
606
70.3%
395
71.4%
162
69.8%
1741
High school 11.5%
100
10.6%
89
14.4%
81
14.1%
32
12.1%
302
College 20.0%
174
15.4%
129
13.7%
77
14.1%
32
16.5%
412
Other 1.8%
16
1.4%
12
1.6%
9
0.4%
1
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
836
100.0%
562
100.0%
227

2493


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 70.3%
334
70.8%
496
70.3%
562
67.2%
349
69.8%
1741
High school 10.7%
51
13.8%
97
10.3%
82
13.9%
72
12.1%
302
College 17.3%
82
13.8%
97
18.3%
146
17.1%
89
16.6%
414
Other 1.7%
8
1.6%
11
1.3%
10
1.7%
9
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
701
100.0%
800
100.0%
519

2495


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 79.2%
472
72.5%
740
65.1%
338
55.7%
68
51.7%
123
69.8%
1741
High school 7.0%
42
10.4%
106
12.5%
65
16.4%
20
29.0%
69
12.1%
302
College 12.9%
77
15.5%
158
20.4%
106
26.2%
32
17.2%
41
16.6%
414
Other 0.8%
5
1.6%
16
1.9%
10
1.6%
2
2.1%
5
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
1020
100.0%
519
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2495


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 35.6%
344
87.7%
855
97.8%
542
69.8%
1741
High school 31.0%
299
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
302
College 32.6%
315
9.2%
90
1.6%
9
16.6%
414
Other 0.8%
8
2.8%
27
0.5%
3
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2495

Bookmark and Share