Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE OVER 18 YEARS OLD: Are you registered to vote?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 237 9.5% 9.5% -1.26
Yes 1769 70.8% 80.3% -.19
No 459 18.4% 98.7% .88
Don't know 32 1.3% 100% 7.3

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 9.1%
107
9.9%
130
9.5%
237
Yes 72.2%
853
69.7%
916
70.9%
1769
No 17.6%
208
18.9%
249
18.3%
457
Don't know 1.1%
13
1.4%
19
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1314

2495


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 18.9%
36
12.6%
27
8.3%
174
9.5%
237
Yes 52.1%
99
69.8%
150
72.7%
1520
70.8%
1769
No 26.3%
50
17.7%
38
17.7%
371
18.4%
459
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
27
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2092

2497


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 8.6%
117
9.8%
64
15.8%
6
10.9%
21
11.2%
29
9.5%
237
Yes 74.0%
1003
71.9%
469
78.9%
30
55.7%
107
61.8%
160
70.8%
1769
No 16.4%
223
16.9%
110
5.3%
2
31.8%
61
24.3%
63
18.4%
459
Don't know 1.0%
13
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.7%
7
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
652
100.0%
38
100.0%
192
100.0%
259

2497


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 9.0%
78
7.5%
63
11.7%
66
13.2%
30
9.5%
237
Yes 74.6%
646
73.4%
614
68.1%
385
53.7%
122
70.8%
1767
No 15.5%
134
18.0%
151
18.4%
104
30.8%
70
18.4%
459
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.1%
9
1.8%
10
2.2%
5
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
837
100.0%
565
100.0%
227

2495


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 7.5%
36
9.5%
67
9.0%
72
11.9%
62
9.5%
237
Yes 71.8%
343
72.1%
506
70.4%
562
69.0%
358
70.8%
1769
No 19.9%
95
16.5%
116
19.3%
154
18.1%
94
18.4%
459
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.9%
13
1.3%
10
1.0%
5
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
702
100.0%
798
100.0%
519

2497


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 5.2%
31
8.5%
86
8.4%
44
16.4%
20
23.5%
56
9.5%
237
Yes 69.8%
417
73.9%
752
75.1%
393
63.9%
78
54.2%
129
70.8%
1769
No 23.1%
138
16.0%
163
16.4%
86
18.9%
23
20.6%
49
18.4%
459
Don't know 1.8%
11
1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
1017
100.0%
523
100.0%
122
100.0%
238

2497


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 24.5%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
237
Yes 45.4%
439
83.3%
811
93.5%
519
70.8%
1769
No 28.3%
274
15.7%
153
5.8%
32
18.4%
459
Don't know 1.9%
18
1.0%
10
0.7%
4
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
974
100.0%
555

2497

Bookmark and Share