Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED TO HAVING A PROTESTANT DENOMINATION: Do you believe Bible is literally true, word for word?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) Mostly
  3) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1575 47% 47% -.7
Yes 821 24.5% 71.5% -.13
Mostly 205 6.1% 77.6% .43
No 617 18.4% 96.1% 1
Don't know 132 3.9% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 52.1%
990
40.4%
585
47.0%
1575
Yes 20.2%
384
30.0%
435
24.5%
819
Mostly 5.3%
100
7.2%
105
6.1%
205
No 19.4%
368
17.2%
249
18.4%
617
Don't know 3.0%
57
5.2%
75
3.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
1449

3348


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 47.1%
89
20.9%
45
48.9%
1441
47.0%
1575
Yes 34.4%
65
47.0%
101
22.2%
655
24.5%
821
Mostly 4.8%
9
11.6%
25
5.8%
171
6.1%
205
No 9.0%
17
14.9%
32
19.3%
568
18.4%
617
Don't know 4.8%
9
5.6%
12
3.8%
111
3.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
215
100.0%
2946

3350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 1.3%
23
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
67.9%
159
100.0%
356
47.0%
1575
Yes 46.3%
797
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
0.0%
0
24.5%
821
Mostly 11.4%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
205
No 34.1%
587
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
30
0.0%
0
18.4%
617
Don't know 7.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1723
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
234
100.0%
356

3350


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 38.7%
436
49.8%
604
54.0%
402
50.6%
133
47.0%
1575
Yes 29.0%
327
23.7%
288
19.1%
142
24.3%
64
24.5%
821
Mostly 7.3%
82
5.2%
63
5.8%
43
5.7%
15
6.1%
203
No 20.9%
235
17.5%
212
18.5%
138
12.2%
32
18.4%
617
Don't know 4.2%
47
3.8%
46
2.7%
20
7.2%
19
3.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1213
100.0%
745
100.0%
263

3348


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 50.9%
289
45.6%
417
33.3%
377
66.8%
492
47.0%
1575
Yes 19.5%
111
25.4%
232
34.7%
393
11.5%
85
24.5%
821
Mostly 6.3%
36
6.3%
58
7.3%
82
3.9%
29
6.1%
205
No 19.0%
108
18.7%
171
20.3%
230
14.7%
108
18.4%
617
Don't know 4.2%
24
4.0%
37
4.3%
49
3.0%
22
3.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
915
100.0%
1131
100.0%
736

3350


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 41.6%
304
43.6%
545
50.8%
410
53.4%
151
58.9%
165
47.0%
1575
Yes 34.1%
249
27.2%
340
16.4%
132
11.3%
32
24.3%
68
24.5%
821
Mostly 8.2%
60
6.4%
80
5.5%
44
3.5%
10
3.9%
11
6.1%
205
No 10.7%
78
18.9%
236
23.8%
192
29.3%
83
10.0%
28
18.4%
617
Don't know 5.3%
39
3.9%
49
3.6%
29
2.5%
7
2.9%
8
3.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1250
100.0%
807
100.0%
283
100.0%
280

3350


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 51.0%
491
43.7%
426
30.7%
170
43.7%
1087
Yes 26.3%
253
27.6%
269
34.8%
193
28.7%
715
Mostly 6.4%
62
8.0%
78
7.8%
43
7.3%
183
No 10.4%
100
17.0%
166
21.8%
121
15.5%
387
Don't know 5.8%
56
3.6%
35
4.9%
27
4.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
974
100.0%
554

2490

Bookmark and Share