Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REBORN1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED TO HAVING A PROTESTANT DENOMINATION: Have you ever had what you would call a "born again" experience?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1575 47% 47% -.7
Yes 665 19.9% 66.9% -.02
No 1015 30.3% 97.2% .66
Don't know 95 2.8% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 52.1%
990
40.4%
585
47.0%
1575
Yes 18.2%
346
22.0%
319
19.9%
665
No 27.5%
522
33.9%
491
30.3%
1013
Don't know 2.2%
41
3.7%
54
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
1449

3348


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 47.1%
89
20.9%
45
48.9%
1441
47.0%
1575
Yes 19.6%
37
33.0%
71
18.9%
557
19.9%
665
No 30.2%
57
43.3%
93
29.4%
865
30.3%
1015
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.8%
6
2.8%
83
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
215
100.0%
2946

3350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 1.3%
23
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
67.9%
159
100.0%
356
47.0%
1575
Yes 37.2%
641
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
0.0%
0
19.9%
665
No 56.7%
977
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
38
0.0%
0
30.3%
1015
Don't know 4.8%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1723
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
234
100.0%
356

3350


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 38.7%
436
49.8%
604
54.0%
402
50.6%
133
47.0%
1575
Yes 22.6%
255
20.3%
246
15.2%
113
18.6%
49
19.8%
663
No 34.7%
391
27.6%
335
29.1%
217
27.4%
72
30.3%
1015
Don't know 4.0%
45
2.3%
28
1.7%
13
3.4%
9
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1213
100.0%
745
100.0%
263

3348


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 50.9%
289
45.6%
417
33.3%
377
66.8%
492
47.0%
1575
Yes 18.7%
106
17.9%
164
29.4%
332
8.6%
63
19.9%
665
No 26.4%
150
34.3%
314
34.0%
384
22.7%
167
30.3%
1015
Don't know 4.0%
23
2.2%
20
3.4%
38
1.9%
14
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
915
100.0%
1131
100.0%
736

3350


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 41.6%
304
43.6%
545
50.8%
410
53.4%
151
58.9%
165
47.0%
1575
Yes 26.6%
194
22.2%
277
14.1%
114
13.1%
37
15.4%
43
19.9%
665
No 28.5%
208
31.4%
393
32.8%
265
29.7%
84
23.2%
65
30.3%
1015
Don't know 3.3%
24
2.8%
35
2.2%
18
3.9%
11
2.5%
7
2.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1250
100.0%
807
100.0%
283
100.0%
280

3350


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 51.0%
491
43.7%
426
30.7%
170
43.7%
1087
Yes 15.8%
152
23.1%
225
27.4%
152
21.2%
529
No 30.0%
289
30.2%
294
38.1%
211
31.9%
794
Don't know 3.1%
30
3.0%
29
3.8%
21
3.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
974
100.0%
554

2490

Bookmark and Share