Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POPE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED YES TO BEING ROMAN CATHOLIC: Do you think the Pope's teachings are infallible?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) Mostly
  3) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2498 74.3% 74.3% -.46
Yes 235 7% 81.3% .13
Mostly 87 2.6% 83.9% .72
No 430 12.8% 96.6% 1.31
Don't know 113 3.4% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 73.8%
1408
74.9%
1087
74.3%
2495
Yes 7.4%
142
6.4%
93
7.0%
235
Mostly 2.7%
52
2.4%
35
2.6%
87
No 12.7%
242
12.9%
188
12.8%
430
Don't know 3.4%
64
3.4%
49
3.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 82.1%
156
95.8%
206
72.2%
2136
74.3%
2498
Yes 5.3%
10
0.9%
2
7.5%
223
7.0%
235
Mostly 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
86
2.6%
87
No 7.4%
14
2.8%
6
13.9%
410
12.8%
430
Don't know 4.7%
9
0.5%
1
3.5%
103
3.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 100.0%
1734
0.2%
2
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356
74.3%
2498
Yes 0.0%
0
27.1%
235
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
235
Mostly 0.0%
0
10.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
87
No 0.0%
0
49.6%
430
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
430
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.0%
113
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 74.3%
843
74.3%
903
73.9%
551
75.1%
199
74.3%
2496
Yes 7.0%
79
6.6%
80
8.2%
61
5.7%
15
7.0%
235
Mostly 2.6%
30
2.3%
28
2.5%
19
3.8%
10
2.6%
87
No 12.3%
140
13.9%
169
13.1%
98
8.7%
23
12.8%
430
Don't know 3.8%
43
2.9%
35
2.3%
17
6.8%
18
3.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 75.7%
432
71.7%
661
83.0%
940
63.1%
465
74.3%
2498
Yes 5.1%
29
7.9%
73
6.0%
68
8.8%
65
7.0%
235
Mostly 3.0%
17
3.3%
30
1.1%
13
3.7%
27
2.6%
87
No 13.0%
74
12.9%
119
8.6%
98
18.9%
139
12.8%
430
Don't know 3.3%
19
4.2%
39
1.2%
14
5.6%
41
3.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 72.4%
529
76.1%
956
72.2%
585
78.9%
224
72.3%
204
74.3%
2498
Yes 9.3%
68
6.2%
78
7.0%
57
4.2%
12
7.1%
20
7.0%
235
Mostly 3.8%
28
2.3%
29
1.9%
15
1.1%
3
4.3%
12
2.6%
87
No 9.3%
68
12.9%
162
16.0%
130
13.7%
39
11.0%
31
12.8%
430
Don't know 5.2%
38
2.5%
31
2.8%
23
2.1%
6
5.3%
15
3.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 70.8%
687
72.5%
707
81.8%
454
73.9%
1848
Yes 5.5%
53
7.1%
69
4.7%
26
5.9%
148
Mostly 1.9%
18
1.9%
19
2.7%
15
2.1%
52
No 16.1%
156
16.0%
156
8.1%
45
14.3%
357
Don't know 5.8%
56
2.5%
24
2.7%
15
3.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share