Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REBORN2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED YES TO BEING ROMAN CATHOLIC: Have you had what you would call a "born again" experience?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  3) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 2495 74.2% 74.2% -.54
Yes 129 3.8% 78% .2
No 714 21.2% 99.3% 1.66
Don't know 24 .7% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 73.7%
1407
74.8%
1085
74.2%
2492
Yes 4.2%
81
3.3%
48
3.8%
129
No 21.1%
403
21.4%
311
21.3%
714
Don't know 0.9%
17
0.5%
7
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1451

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 82.1%
156
95.8%
206
72.1%
2133
74.2%
2495
Yes 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
4.3%
126
3.8%
129
No 16.3%
31
3.7%
8
22.8%
675
21.2%
714
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 99.8%
1731
0.2%
2
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356
74.2%
2495
Yes 0.1%
1
14.8%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
129
No 0.1%
2
82.2%
712
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
714
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
866
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 74.1%
841
74.4%
903
73.7%
550
75.1%
199
74.2%
2493
Yes 3.6%
41
3.7%
45
4.8%
36
2.6%
7
3.8%
129
No 21.6%
245
21.4%
260
20.4%
152
21.5%
57
21.3%
714
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.5%
6
1.1%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 75.8%
432
71.7%
661
82.7%
937
63.1%
465
74.2%
2495
Yes 4.4%
25
4.1%
38
3.4%
38
3.8%
28
3.8%
129
No 19.5%
111
23.3%
215
13.1%
148
32.6%
240
21.2%
714
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
8
0.9%
10
0.5%
4
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 72.5%
529
76.0%
955
72.1%
584
78.5%
223
72.3%
204
74.2%
2495
Yes 6.3%
46
3.5%
44
3.7%
30
1.1%
3
2.1%
6
3.8%
129
No 20.1%
147
19.7%
248
23.8%
193
19.7%
56
24.8%
70
21.2%
714
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 70.8%
687
72.4%
706
81.9%
454
73.9%
1847
Yes 2.7%
26
3.9%
38
2.3%
13
3.1%
77
No 25.9%
251
23.1%
225
14.6%
81
22.3%
557
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
6
1.1%
6
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
554

2499

Bookmark and Share