Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KOSHER

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE JEWISH: Do you usually observe rules of Kosher?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) Partially
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 3189 94.9% 94.9% -.21
Yes 84 2.5% 97.4% 1.94
Partially 25 .7% 98.1% 4.08
No 64 1.9% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Not applicable 92.6%
1766
97.9%
1420
94.8%
3186
Yes 4.0%
77
0.5%
7
2.5%
84
Partially 1.1%
21
0.3%
4
0.7%
25
No 2.3%
44
1.4%
20
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1451

3359


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Not applicable 98.4%
187
100.0%
215
94.3%
2787
94.9%
3189
Yes 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
83
2.5%
84
Partially 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
24
0.7%
25
No 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
63
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2957

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Not applicable 99.7%
1729
100.0%
867
1.2%
2
100.0%
235
100.0%
356
94.9%
3189
Yes 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
48.8%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
84
Partially 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
25
No 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
36.5%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
170
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3362


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Not applicable 97.7%
1109
92.0%
1117
94.1%
702
97.7%
259
94.9%
3187
Yes 1.1%
13
4.0%
48
2.5%
19
1.5%
4
2.5%
84
Partially 0.4%
4
0.9%
11
1.1%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
25
No 0.8%
9
3.1%
38
2.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1214
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3360


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Not applicable 96.8%
552
97.3%
897
96.3%
1091
88.1%
649
94.9%
3189
Yes 1.4%
8
1.2%
11
1.1%
13
7.1%
52
2.5%
84
Partially 0.5%
3
0.5%
5
1.1%
12
0.7%
5
0.7%
25
No 1.2%
7
1.0%
9
1.5%
17
4.2%
31
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3362


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Not applicable 98.5%
719
95.4%
1198
92.2%
747
89.4%
254
96.1%
271
94.9%
3189
Yes 1.1%
8
2.9%
37
3.2%
26
2.8%
8
1.8%
5
2.5%
84
Partially 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
1.2%
10
1.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.7%
25
No 0.4%
3
1.0%
12
3.3%
27
6.3%
18
1.4%
4
1.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3362


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Not applicable 98.4%
954
98.4%
959
98.7%
548
98.4%
2461
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
Partially 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No 1.3%
13
1.0%
10
0.7%
4
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share