Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND

About how often do you attend religious services: About every week, once or twice a month, a few times a year or never?
  1) Every week
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) A few times a year
  4) Never
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every week 1426 42.5% 42.5% -.93
Once or twice a month 627 18.7% 61.1% -.1
A few times a year 904 26.9% 88% .73
Never 370 11% 99% 1.55
Don't know 32 1% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Every week 43.5%
830
41.1%
596
42.5%
1426
Once or twice a month 16.1%
307
21.9%
317
18.6%
624
A few times a year 27.0%
515
26.8%
389
26.9%
904
Never 12.5%
239
9.0%
131
11.0%
370
Don't know 0.8%
15
1.2%
17
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1906
100.0%
1450

3356


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Every week 37.4%
71
39.5%
85
43.0%
1270
42.5%
1426
Once or twice a month 18.9%
36
34.0%
73
17.5%
518
18.7%
627
A few times a year 26.3%
50
18.6%
40
27.6%
814
26.9%
904
Never 14.2%
27
7.4%
16
11.1%
327
11.0%
370
Don't know 3.2%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
25
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2954

3359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Every week 45.0%
780
52.6%
456
58.5%
100
29.9%
70
5.6%
20
42.5%
1426
Once or twice a month 21.3%
369
19.6%
170
9.9%
17
12.0%
28
12.1%
43
18.7%
627
A few times a year 27.3%
473
23.5%
204
24.0%
41
30.8%
72
32.1%
114
26.9%
904
Never 5.7%
98
3.8%
33
7.6%
13
23.1%
54
48.5%
172
11.0%
370
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
10
1.7%
6
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1732
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
234
100.0%
355

3359


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Every week 46.4%
526
41.7%
506
37.2%
277
43.4%
115
42.4%
1424
Once or twice a month 19.6%
222
19.4%
235
17.9%
133
14.0%
37
18.7%
627
A few times a year 25.7%
291
26.9%
326
29.5%
220
25.3%
67
26.9%
904
Never 7.7%
87
10.9%
132
14.9%
111
15.1%
40
11.0%
370
Don't know 0.7%
8
1.2%
14
0.5%
4
2.3%
6
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1213
100.0%
745
100.0%
265

3357


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Every week 37.5%
214
46.8%
431
44.7%
505
37.4%
276
42.5%
1426
Once or twice a month 16.1%
92
16.8%
155
22.3%
252
17.4%
128
18.7%
627
A few times a year 30.6%
175
26.1%
240
23.6%
267
30.1%
222
26.9%
904
Never 15.2%
87
9.5%
87
8.6%
97
13.4%
99
11.0%
370
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
7
0.9%
10
1.6%
12
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
920
100.0%
1131
100.0%
737

3359


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Every week 50.2%
367
42.6%
535
40.6%
328
32.0%
91
37.5%
105
42.5%
1426
Once or twice a month 16.1%
118
18.4%
231
20.0%
162
19.7%
56
21.4%
60
18.7%
627
A few times a year 21.9%
160
28.0%
352
27.7%
224
34.2%
97
25.4%
71
26.9%
904
Never 10.7%
78
10.5%
132
11.1%
90
13.7%
39
11.1%
31
11.0%
370
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.5%
6
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
4.6%
13
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
808
100.0%
284
100.0%
280

3359


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Every week 34.2%
331
36.7%
358
52.3%
289
39.2%
978
Once or twice a month 24.1%
233
21.2%
207
14.5%
80
20.8%
520
A few times a year 30.0%
290
30.8%
300
20.1%
111
28.1%
701
Never 11.2%
108
10.4%
101
11.4%
63
10.9%
272
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.9%
9
1.8%
10
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
975
100.0%
553

2496

Bookmark and Share