Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INCOME

Finally, which income group would you and your immediate family be in this year: under $20,000, between $20,000 and $40,000, between $40,000 and $80,000 or over $80,000?
  1) Under $20,000
  2) $20,000 to $40,000
  3) $40,000 to $80,000
  4) Over $80,000
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under $20,000 731 21.7% 21.7% -.89
$20,000 to $40,000 1256 37.3% 59.1% -.38
$40,000 to $80,000 810 24.1% 83.2% .13
Over $80,000 284 8.4% 91.6% .65
Don't know 138 4.1% 95.7% 2.69
Refused 144 4.3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Under $20,000 17.8%
340
26.9%
391
21.8%
731
$20,000 to $40,000 38.4%
732
36.0%
522
37.3%
1254
$40,000 to $80,000 26.1%
498
21.5%
312
24.1%
810
Over $80,000 10.5%
200
5.7%
83
8.4%
283
Don't know 3.1%
60
5.4%
78
4.1%
138
Refused 4.1%
78
4.5%
66
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
1452

3360


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Under $20,000 27.9%
53
40.5%
87
20.0%
591
21.7%
731
$20,000 to $40,000 34.2%
65
34.0%
73
37.8%
1118
37.3%
1256
$40,000 to $80,000 14.2%
27
14.4%
31
25.4%
752
24.1%
810
Over $80,000 4.7%
9
1.9%
4
9.2%
271
8.4%
284
Don't know 13.7%
26
4.2%
9
3.5%
103
4.1%
138
Refused 5.3%
10
5.1%
11
4.2%
123
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
215
100.0%
2958

3363


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Under $20,000 23.6%
409
23.3%
202
7.0%
12
20.9%
49
16.6%
59
21.7%
731
$20,000 to $40,000 39.9%
692
34.7%
301
33.3%
57
31.5%
74
37.1%
132
37.3%
1256
$40,000 to $80,000 22.4%
388
26.0%
225
36.3%
62
18.7%
44
25.6%
91
24.1%
810
Over $80,000 7.5%
130
6.9%
60
17.0%
29
9.8%
23
11.8%
42
8.4%
284
Don't know 3.1%
54
5.2%
45
1.8%
3
7.7%
18
5.1%
18
4.1%
138
Refused 3.5%
61
3.9%
34
4.7%
8
11.5%
27
3.9%
14
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
867
100.0%
171
100.0%
235
100.0%
356

3363


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Under $20,000 15.9%
180
24.2%
294
23.2%
173
31.7%
84
21.7%
731
$20,000 to $40,000 37.5%
426
38.1%
463
36.6%
273
34.7%
92
37.3%
1254
$40,000 to $80,000 28.5%
323
23.3%
283
23.5%
175
10.9%
29
24.1%
810
Over $80,000 10.8%
123
7.4%
90
7.6%
57
5.3%
14
8.4%
284
Don't know 3.6%
41
3.0%
37
4.8%
36
9.1%
24
4.1%
138
Refused 3.7%
42
4.0%
48
4.3%
32
8.3%
22
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1215
100.0%
746
100.0%
265

3361


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Under $20,000 20.0%
114
23.6%
218
22.9%
260
18.9%
139
21.7%
731
$20,000 to $40,000 41.5%
237
37.5%
346
36.8%
417
34.7%
256
37.3%
1256
$40,000 to $80,000 22.6%
129
23.4%
216
24.1%
273
26.1%
192
24.1%
810
Over $80,000 8.1%
46
6.1%
56
9.2%
104
10.6%
78
8.4%
284
Don't know 3.3%
19
5.6%
52
2.6%
30
5.0%
37
4.1%
138
Refused 4.6%
26
3.7%
34
4.3%
49
4.7%
35
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
922
100.0%
1133
100.0%
737

3363


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Under $20,000 100.0%
731
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.7%
731
$20,000 to $40,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
1256
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.3%
1256
$40,000 to $80,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
810
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
810
Over $80,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
284
0.0%
0
8.4%
284
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.9%
138
4.1%
138
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.1%
144
4.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
1256
100.0%
810
100.0%
284
100.0%
282

3363


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Under $20,000 20.9%
203
20.4%
199
35.1%
195
23.9%
597
$20,000 to $40,000 37.6%
365
45.7%
446
37.7%
209
40.8%
1020
$40,000 to $80,000 21.1%
205
24.4%
238
14.4%
80
20.9%
523
Over $80,000 6.3%
61
4.3%
42
3.4%
19
4.9%
122
Don't know 10.5%
102
0.9%
9
3.8%
21
5.3%
132
Refused 3.5%
34
4.2%
41
5.6%
31
4.2%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
975
100.0%
555

2500

Bookmark and Share