Williamsburg Charter Survey On Religion and Public Life, 1987

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HART

Pre- or post Gary Hart re-entry
  0) Before announcement
  1) First day after
  2) Second day after
  3) Third day after
  4) Fourth day after
  5) Fifth day after

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before announcement 1304 57.5% 57.5% -.75
First day after 132 5.8% 63.3% -.13
Second day after 255 11.2% 74.6% .48
Third day after 332 14.6% 89.2% 1.1
Fourth day after 105 4.6% 93.8% 1.72
Fifth day after 140 6.2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Men Women TOTAL
Before announcement 54.2%
575
60.4%
729
57.5%
1304
First day after 6.0%
64
5.6%
68
5.8%
132
Second day after 12.7%
135
10.0%
120
11.3%
255
Third day after 16.0%
170
13.4%
162
14.7%
332
Fourth day after 4.7%
50
4.6%
55
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 6.2%
66
6.0%
72
6.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
1206

2266


Race (I-RACE)

Don't know Black All else TOTAL
Before announcement 52.4%
87
40.1%
79
59.7%
1138
57.5%
1304
First day after 6.6%
11
4.1%
8
5.9%
113
5.8%
132
Second day after 10.2%
17
12.7%
25
11.2%
213
11.2%
255
Third day after 14.5%
24
22.3%
44
13.9%
264
14.6%
332
Fourth day after 6.0%
10
2.5%
5
4.7%
90
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 10.2%
17
18.3%
36
4.6%
87
6.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
197
100.0%
1905

2268


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other No pref TOTAL
Before announcement 59.8%
752
54.9%
323
51.5%
17
50.6%
82
57.3%
130
57.5%
1304
First day after 6.0%
76
4.6%
27
15.2%
5
4.9%
8
7.0%
16
5.8%
132
Second day after 12.6%
158
11.2%
66
6.1%
2
6.8%
11
7.9%
18
11.2%
255
Third day after 13.9%
175
13.8%
81
21.2%
7
17.9%
29
17.6%
40
14.6%
332
Fourth day after 2.3%
29
7.1%
42
0.0%
0
13.0%
21
5.7%
13
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 5.4%
68
8.3%
49
6.1%
2
6.8%
11
4.4%
10
6.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1258
100.0%
588
100.0%
33
100.0%
162
100.0%
227

2268


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Democrat Independen Other TOTAL
Before announcement 55.3%
431
57.9%
450
59.2%
300
60.6%
123
57.5%
1304
First day after 6.8%
53
5.9%
46
4.5%
23
4.9%
10
5.8%
132
Second day after 11.9%
93
10.9%
85
11.4%
58
9.4%
19
11.3%
255
Third day after 14.9%
116
13.8%
107
15.4%
78
14.3%
29
14.6%
330
Fourth day after 4.7%
37
5.0%
39
3.2%
16
6.4%
13
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 6.3%
49
6.4%
50
6.3%
32
4.4%
9
6.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
777
100.0%
507
100.0%
203

2266


Region (I-REGION)

West Midwest South Northeast TOTAL
Before announcement 57.6%
246
62.9%
400
55.4%
407
53.4%
251
57.5%
1304
First day after 14.5%
62
2.8%
18
3.1%
23
6.2%
29
5.8%
132
Second day after 5.4%
23
10.5%
67
15.0%
110
11.7%
55
11.2%
255
Third day after 3.5%
15
17.1%
109
18.8%
138
14.9%
70
14.6%
332
Fourth day after 14.8%
63
1.4%
9
1.0%
7
5.5%
26
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 4.2%
18
5.2%
33
6.8%
50
8.3%
39
6.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
636
100.0%
735
100.0%
470

2268


Household income (I-INCOME)

<$20,000 $20K-40000 $40K-80000 >$80000 DK/Refused TOTAL
Before announcement 61.2%
337
59.2%
553
55.6%
266
47.7%
52
49.0%
96
57.5%
1304
First day after 5.4%
30
6.9%
64
5.4%
26
4.6%
5
3.6%
7
5.8%
132
Second day after 11.6%
64
10.0%
93
13.2%
63
15.6%
17
9.2%
18
11.2%
255
Third day after 13.8%
76
12.5%
117
14.4%
69
18.3%
20
25.5%
50
14.6%
332
Fourth day after 2.4%
13
5.5%
51
5.4%
26
4.6%
5
5.1%
10
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 5.6%
31
6.0%
56
5.9%
28
9.2%
10
7.7%
15
6.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
934
100.0%
478
100.0%
109
100.0%
196

2268


Age (I-AGE1)

<23 yrs 23-49 yrs 50+ yrs TOTAL
Before announcement 17.0%
126
76.4%
742
78.6%
436
57.5%
1304
First day after 0.3%
2
8.1%
79
9.2%
51
5.8%
132
Second day after 8.2%
61
13.5%
131
11.4%
63
11.2%
255
Third day after 44.7%
332
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
332
Fourth day after 14.2%
105
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
105
Fifth day after 15.6%
116
2.0%
19
0.9%
5
6.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
971
100.0%
555

2268

Bookmark and Share