American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Region
  1) North East
  2) North Central
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
North East 409 17.9% 17.9%
North Central 500 21.9% 39.8%
South 853 37.4% 77.2%
West 517 22.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
North East 18.0%
197
17.9%
212
17.9%
409
North Central 22.1%
242
21.9%
259
22.0%
501
South 37.0%
406
37.8%
447
37.4%
853
West 23.0%
252
22.4%
265
22.7%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1183

2280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
North East 19.9%
124
17.0%
200
17.6%
78
17.9%
402
North Central 20.1%
125
22.9%
270
21.9%
97
21.9%
492
South 36.0%
224
37.7%
444
38.6%
171
37.4%
839
West 24.0%
149
22.3%
263
21.9%
97
22.7%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1177
100.0%
443

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
North East 17.2%
65
18.1%
116
16.5%
107
19.3%
71
21.3%
39
17.9%
398
North Central 19.6%
74
22.8%
146
23.6%
153
21.7%
80
19.7%
36
22.0%
489
South 44.3%
167
37.8%
242
34.7%
225
36.1%
133
34.4%
63
37.4%
830
West 18.8%
71
21.4%
137
25.3%
164
22.8%
84
24.6%
45
22.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
641
100.0%
649
100.0%
368
100.0%
183

2218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
North East 15.5%
84
18.7%
141
19.6%
143
18.1%
368
North Central 22.1%
120
21.6%
163
22.4%
164
22.0%
447
South 39.9%
216
37.3%
282
35.6%
260
37.4%
758
West 22.5%
122
22.5%
170
22.4%
164
22.5%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
756
100.0%
731

2029


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
North East 13.2%
144
25.5%
143
19.0%
32
19.8%
67
17.9%
386
North Central 24.0%
263
20.4%
114
15.5%
26
21.6%
73
22.0%
476
South 45.8%
501
28.0%
157
31.5%
53
29.0%
98
37.5%
809
West 17.0%
186
26.1%
146
33.9%
57
29.6%
100
22.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
560
100.0%
168
100.0%
338

2160



Bookmark and Share