American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEADHH (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Would you consider yourself to be the (male/female) head of this household?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1890 82.9% 82.9%
No 357 15.7% 98.6%
Don't know 8 .4% 99%
Refused 26 1.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
915
82.3%
974
82.9%
1889
No 14.9%
163
16.4%
194
15.7%
357
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
4
0.4%
8
Refused 1.4%
15
0.9%
11
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1183

2280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
370
93.3%
1098
91.6%
406
83.6%
1874
No 39.7%
247
6.1%
72
7.9%
35
15.8%
354
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1177
100.0%
443

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
293
81.4%
522
83.4%
541
90.8%
334
93.4%
171
83.9%
1861
No 21.5%
81
18.3%
117
16.2%
105
9.0%
33
6.0%
11
15.6%
347
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
641
100.0%
649
100.0%
368
100.0%
183

2218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
477
83.6%
632
82.9%
606
84.5%
1715
No 11.8%
64
16.0%
121
16.7%
122
15.1%
307
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
756
100.0%
731

2029


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
933
82.0%
460
78.7%
133
80.8%
273
83.2%
1799
No 14.3%
157
16.4%
92
20.1%
34
18.0%
61
15.9%
344
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Refused 0.2%
2
1.2%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
561
100.0%
169
100.0%
338

2163



Bookmark and Share