American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by POPWGHT)

What is the last grade of school you completed?
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) Graduated college
  5) Graduate school or more
  6) Technical school/other
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate 377 16.5% 16.5%
High school graduate 641 28.1% 44.6%
Some college 592 26% 70.6%
Graduated college 369 16.2% 86.8%
Graduate school or more 183 8% 94.8%
Technical school/other 56 2.5% 97.3%
Refused 62 2.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 19.7%
216
13.7%
162
16.6%
378
High school graduate 27.7%
304
28.4%
336
28.1%
640
Some college 23.3%
256
28.4%
336
26.0%
592
Graduated college 15.9%
174
16.5%
195
16.2%
369
Graduate school or more 8.2%
90
7.9%
93
8.0%
183
Technical school/other 2.5%
27
2.5%
29
2.5%
56
Refused 2.7%
30
2.7%
32
2.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1183

2280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 20.9%
130
12.1%
142
23.5%
104
16.8%
376
High school graduate 31.7%
197
26.5%
312
29.2%
129
28.5%
638
Some college 26.2%
163
26.4%
310
25.8%
114
26.2%
587
Graduated college 12.2%
76
20.3%
239
11.3%
50
16.3%
365
Graduate school or more 5.2%
32
10.5%
124
5.4%
24
8.0%
180
Technical school/other 2.1%
13
2.5%
29
2.9%
13
2.5%
55
Refused 1.6%
10
1.7%
20
1.8%
8
1.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
1176
100.0%
442

2239


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
377
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
641
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
641
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.4%
592
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
592
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
369
0.0%
0
16.6%
369
Graduate school or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
183
8.3%
183
Technical school/other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
641
100.0%
648
100.0%
369
100.0%
183

2218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 10.3%
56
16.9%
128
18.9%
138
15.8%
322
High school graduate 26.9%
146
28.9%
219
29.4%
215
28.5%
580
Some college 30.0%
163
27.2%
206
25.3%
185
27.3%
554
Graduated college 21.2%
115
15.5%
117
15.8%
116
17.1%
348
Graduate school or more 9.0%
49
8.9%
67
7.9%
58
8.6%
174
Technical school/other 2.4%
13
2.4%
18
2.3%
17
2.4%
48
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
757
100.0%
732

2032


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 17.2%
188
16.1%
90
13.7%
23
19.2%
65
16.9%
366
High school graduate 30.3%
332
28.4%
159
23.8%
40
25.4%
86
28.5%
617
Some college 26.5%
290
25.2%
141
29.2%
49
25.4%
86
26.2%
566
Graduated college 15.7%
172
15.2%
85
18.5%
31
17.8%
60
16.1%
348
Graduate school or more 6.9%
76
7.5%
42
11.9%
20
9.2%
31
7.8%
169
Technical school/other 2.7%
30
2.9%
16
1.8%
3
1.5%
5
2.5%
54
Refused 0.7%
8
4.8%
27
1.2%
2
1.5%
5
1.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
560
100.0%
168
100.0%
338

2162



Bookmark and Share