American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLAFFIL (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as:
  0) Other
  1) A Republican
  2) A Democrat
  3) An Independent
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other 37 1.6% 1.6%
A Republican 543 23.8% 25.4%
A Democrat 756 33.2% 58.6%
An Independent 694 30.5% 89.1%
Don't know 112 4.9% 94%
Refused 137 6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other 2.0%
22
1.3%
15
1.6%
37
A Republican 24.6%
270
23.0%
272
23.8%
542
A Democrat 28.9%
317
37.1%
439
33.2%
756
An Independent 33.8%
370
27.5%
325
30.5%
695
Don't know 4.6%
50
5.2%
62
4.9%
112
Refused 6.1%
67
5.9%
70
6.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1183

2279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Other 1.6%
10
1.7%
20
1.6%
7
1.7%
37
A Republican 15.0%
93
30.5%
359
19.9%
88
24.1%
540
A Democrat 37.3%
232
29.5%
347
39.4%
174
33.6%
753
An Independent 35.4%
220
28.8%
339
29.4%
130
30.7%
689
Don't know 6.4%
40
4.4%
52
4.1%
18
4.9%
110
Refused 4.3%
27
5.1%
60
5.7%
25
5.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1177
100.0%
442

2241


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Other 2.1%
8
1.7%
11
1.7%
11
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.7%
37
A Republican 14.8%
56
22.7%
146
27.2%
176
31.2%
115
26.8%
49
24.4%
542
A Democrat 33.9%
128
34.1%
219
34.6%
224
31.7%
117
36.6%
67
34.0%
755
An Independent 34.4%
130
31.8%
204
29.6%
192
29.8%
110
30.6%
56
31.2%
692
Don't know 9.3%
35
5.6%
36
4.3%
28
2.4%
9
1.6%
3
5.0%
111
Refused 5.6%
21
4.0%
26
2.6%
17
3.5%
13
3.3%
6
3.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
642
100.0%
648
100.0%
369
100.0%
183

2220


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
37
1.8%
37
A Republican 100.0%
543
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
543
A Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
756
0.0%
0
37.2%
756
An Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
94.9%
694
34.2%
694
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
756
100.0%
731

2030


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Other 1.4%
15
1.4%
8
4.1%
7
1.8%
6
1.7%
36
A Republican 30.7%
336
20.5%
115
20.7%
35
12.4%
42
24.4%
528
A Democrat 33.2%
364
34.8%
195
33.7%
57
33.7%
114
33.8%
730
An Independent 27.8%
304
29.6%
166
30.2%
51
41.7%
141
30.6%
662
Don't know 3.8%
42
6.4%
36
6.5%
11
5.3%
18
4.9%
107
Refused 3.1%
34
7.1%
40
4.7%
8
5.0%
17
4.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
560
100.0%
169
100.0%
338

2162



Bookmark and Share