American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OTHTEL (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Besides the telephone number I reached you on, how many other telephone numbers, if any, does your household have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four or more
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1745 76.6% 76.6%
One 259 11.4% 88%
Two 66 2.9% 90.9%
Three 80 3.5% 94.4%
Four or more 55 2.4% 96.8%
Refused 74 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 74.9%
822
78.0%
923
76.5%
1745
One 11.5%
126
11.3%
134
11.4%
260
Two 3.1%
34
2.7%
32
2.9%
66
Three 3.9%
43
3.1%
37
3.5%
80
Four or more 2.7%
30
2.1%
25
2.4%
55
Refused 3.8%
42
2.7%
32
3.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1183

2280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
None 76.4%
475
75.8%
892
82.2%
364
77.2%
1731
One 13.0%
81
10.6%
125
11.7%
52
11.5%
258
Two 2.3%
14
3.7%
43
1.8%
8
2.9%
65
Three 2.9%
18
4.7%
55
1.6%
7
3.6%
80
Four or more 3.1%
19
2.8%
33
0.9%
4
2.5%
56
Refused 2.4%
15
2.5%
29
1.8%
8
2.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1177
100.0%
443

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
None 83.6%
315
80.6%
516
76.4%
496
73.7%
272
72.1%
132
78.0%
1731
One 10.3%
39
11.3%
72
12.0%
78
12.2%
45
12.0%
22
11.5%
256
Two 1.3%
5
2.2%
14
3.4%
22
4.3%
16
5.5%
10
3.0%
67
Three 1.6%
6
2.8%
18
4.3%
28
4.9%
18
5.5%
10
3.6%
80
Four or more 1.3%
5
1.9%
12
2.9%
19
3.3%
12
3.8%
7
2.5%
55
Refused 1.9%
7
1.3%
8
0.9%
6
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
640
100.0%
649
100.0%
369
100.0%
183

2218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
None 76.6%
416
79.1%
598
79.1%
579
78.4%
1593
One 11.4%
62
11.9%
90
11.3%
83
11.6%
235
Two 3.5%
19
2.9%
22
2.9%
21
3.1%
62
Three 4.6%
25
3.4%
26
3.4%
25
3.7%
76
Four or more 3.1%
17
2.0%
15
2.6%
19
2.5%
51
Refused 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.7%
5
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
756
100.0%
732

2031


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
None 78.8%
863
74.0%
415
77.4%
130
77.4%
263
77.2%
1671
One 10.9%
119
13.2%
74
11.3%
19
11.2%
38
11.6%
250
Two 2.9%
32
2.7%
15
3.6%
6
3.2%
11
3.0%
64
Three 3.6%
39
3.2%
18
4.2%
7
3.8%
13
3.6%
77
Four or more 2.6%
28
2.5%
14
2.4%
4
2.4%
8
2.5%
54
Refused 1.3%
14
4.5%
25
1.2%
2
2.1%
7
2.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
561
100.0%
168
100.0%
340

2164



Bookmark and Share