American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Enter sex of respondent
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1097 48.1% 48.1%
Female 1183 51.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1097
0.0%
0
48.1%
1097
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1183
51.9%
1183
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1183

2280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Male 54.4%
338
50.5%
594
33.3%
147
48.2%
1079
Female 45.6%
283
49.5%
583
66.7%
295
51.8%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
1177
100.0%
442

2240


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Male 57.1%
216
47.5%
304
43.7%
283
47.2%
174
49.2%
90
48.1%
1067
Female 42.9%
162
52.5%
336
56.3%
365
52.8%
195
50.8%
93
51.9%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
640
100.0%
648
100.0%
369
100.0%
183

2218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Male 49.8%
270
41.9%
317
53.6%
392
48.2%
979
Female 50.2%
272
58.1%
439
46.4%
340
51.8%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
756
100.0%
732

2030


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Male 44.9%
491
46.3%
259
48.5%
82
59.6%
202
47.8%
1034
Female 55.1%
603
53.8%
301
51.5%
87
40.4%
137
52.2%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
560
100.0%
169
100.0%
339

2162



Bookmark and Share