American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Marital status (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Separated, widowed or divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Single 622 27.7% 27.7%
Married 1177 52.5% 80.2%
Separated, widowed or divorced 443 19.8% 100%
Missing 703
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 31.3%
338
24.4%
283
27.7%
621
Married 55.1%
594
50.2%
583
52.5%
1177
Separated, widowed or divorced 13.6%
147
25.4%
295
19.7%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1161

2240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Single 100.0%
622
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.7%
622
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
1177
0.0%
0
52.5%
1177
Separated, widowed or divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
443
19.8%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
1177
100.0%
443

2242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Single 34.6%
130
30.9%
197
27.4%
176
20.8%
76
17.8%
32
27.7%
611
Married 37.8%
142
48.9%
312
52.9%
340
65.5%
239
68.9%
124
52.5%
1157
Separated, widowed or divorced 27.7%
104
20.2%
129
19.8%
127
13.7%
50
13.3%
24
19.7%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
638
100.0%
643
100.0%
365
100.0%
180

2202


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Single 17.2%
93
30.8%
232
31.7%
230
27.5%
555
Married 66.5%
359
46.1%
347
49.4%
359
52.7%
1065
Separated, widowed or divorced 16.3%
88
23.1%
174
18.9%
137
19.8%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
753
100.0%
726

2019


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Single 24.6%
268
26.6%
147
29.9%
50
39.6%
133
27.9%
598
Married 53.5%
582
53.7%
297
52.7%
88
45.5%
153
52.2%
1120
Separated, widowed or divorced 21.9%
238
19.7%
109
17.4%
29
14.9%
50
19.9%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
553
100.0%
167
100.0%
336

2144



Bookmark and Share