American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by POPWGHT)

What is the last grade of school you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college, technical school or other
  4) Graduated college
  5) Graduate school or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school graduate 377 17% 17%
High school graduate 641 28.9% 45.9%
Some college, technical school or other 648 29.2% 75.1%
Graduated college 369 16.6% 91.7%
Graduate school or more 183 8.3% 100%
Missing 732
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 20.2%
216
14.1%
162
17.0%
378
High school graduate 28.5%
304
29.2%
336
28.9%
640
Some college, technical school or other 26.5%
283
31.7%
365
29.2%
648
Graduated college 16.3%
174
16.9%
195
16.6%
369
Graduate school or more 8.4%
90
8.1%
93
8.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
1151

2218


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 21.3%
130
12.3%
142
24.0%
104
17.1%
376
High school graduate 32.2%
197
27.0%
312
29.7%
129
29.0%
638
Some college, technical school or other 28.8%
176
29.4%
340
29.3%
127
29.2%
643
Graduated college 12.4%
76
20.7%
239
11.5%
50
16.6%
365
Graduate school or more 5.2%
32
10.7%
124
5.5%
24
8.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1157
100.0%
434

2202


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
377
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
377
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
641
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
641
Some college, technical school or other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
648
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
648
Graduated college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
369
0.0%
0
16.6%
369
Graduate school or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
183
8.3%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
641
100.0%
648
100.0%
369
100.0%
183

2218


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 10.3%
56
17.0%
128
18.9%
138
15.9%
322
High school graduate 26.9%
146
29.0%
219
29.5%
215
28.6%
580
Some college, technical school or other 32.5%
176
29.7%
224
27.8%
203
29.7%
603
Graduated college 21.2%
115
15.5%
117
15.9%
116
17.2%
348
Graduate school or more 9.0%
49
8.9%
67
7.9%
58
8.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
755
100.0%
730

2027


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 17.3%
188
16.9%
90
13.9%
23
19.5%
65
17.3%
366
High school graduate 30.5%
332
29.8%
159
24.1%
40
25.7%
86
29.1%
617
Some college, technical school or other 29.4%
320
29.5%
157
31.3%
52
27.5%
92
29.3%
621
Graduated college 15.8%
172
15.9%
85
18.7%
31
18.0%
60
16.4%
348
Graduate school or more 7.0%
76
7.9%
42
12.0%
20
9.3%
31
8.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
533
100.0%
166
100.0%
334

2121



Bookmark and Share