American Religious Identification Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


METRO (Weighted by POPWGHT)

Metro
  1) Center City (Metro)
  2) Center City Country (Metro)
  3) Suburban (Metro)
  4) Non-Center City (Metro)
  5) Non-Metro

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Center City (Metro) 784 34.4% 34.4%
Center City Country (Metro) 484 21.2% 55.6%
Suburban (Metro) 543 23.8% 79.4%
Non-Center City (Metro) 101 4.4% 83.8%
Non-Metro 368 16.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 34.3%
376
34.4%
407
34.3%
783
Center City Country (Metro) 21.3%
234
21.1%
250
21.2%
484
Suburban (Metro) 23.8%
261
23.9%
283
23.9%
544
Non-Center City (Metro) 4.3%
47
4.6%
54
4.4%
101
Non-Metro 16.3%
179
16.0%
189
16.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
1183

2280


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Separated, widowed or divorced TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 39.6%
246
30.0%
352
38.4%
170
34.3%
768
Center City Country (Metro) 20.5%
127
22.0%
259
20.1%
89
21.2%
475
Suburban (Metro) 21.3%
132
26.5%
311
20.5%
91
23.8%
534
Non-Center City (Metro) 4.5%
28
4.4%
52
4.1%
18
4.4%
98
Non-Metro 14.2%
88
17.1%
201
16.9%
75
16.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
1175
100.0%
443

2239


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college, technical school or other Graduated college Graduate school or more TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 35.3%
133
33.1%
212
34.6%
224
34.1%
126
35.2%
64
34.2%
759
Center City Country (Metro) 18.0%
68
20.3%
130
22.4%
145
23.0%
85
23.6%
43
21.2%
471
Suburban (Metro) 19.4%
73
24.0%
154
24.2%
157
27.1%
100
25.8%
47
24.0%
531
Non-Center City (Metro) 3.2%
12
4.1%
26
4.8%
31
4.6%
17
5.5%
10
4.3%
96
Non-Metro 24.1%
91
18.6%
119
14.0%
91
11.1%
41
9.9%
18
16.2%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
641
100.0%
648
100.0%
369
100.0%
182

2217


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Republican A Democrat An Independent or other affiliation TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 29.5%
160
39.4%
298
32.9%
241
34.4%
699
Center City Country (Metro) 21.6%
117
20.9%
158
21.4%
157
21.3%
432
Suburban (Metro) 26.8%
145
21.2%
160
25.1%
184
24.1%
489
Non-Center City (Metro) 4.8%
26
4.0%
30
4.0%
29
4.2%
85
Non-Metro 17.3%
94
14.6%
110
16.5%
121
16.0%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
756
100.0%
732

2030


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other religion Nothing in particular, agnostic or atheist TOTAL
Center City (Metro) 32.7%
358
35.9%
201
39.3%
66
35.1%
119
34.4%
744
Center City Country (Metro) 18.9%
207
24.5%
137
20.8%
35
23.3%
79
21.2%
458
Suburban (Metro) 25.3%
277
22.0%
123
22.6%
38
22.1%
75
23.7%
513
Non-Center City (Metro) 3.2%
35
6.6%
37
4.8%
8
4.4%
15
4.4%
95
Non-Metro 19.8%
217
11.1%
62
12.5%
21
15.0%
51
16.2%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
560
100.0%
168
100.0%
339

2161



Bookmark and Share