PRRI 2019 American Values Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q22_F (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. (First/Next) [INSERT; RANDOMIZE]. Religion causes more problems in society than it solves
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 272 10.8% 10.8%
Mostly agree 622 24.6% 35.4%
Mostly disagree 871 34.5% 69.9%
Completely disagree 745 29.5% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45- 59 60+ TOTAL
Completely agree 12.2%
64
10.3%
64
11.2%
72
9.8%
72
10.8%
272
Mostly agree 27.8%
146
20.2%
126
30.9%
198
20.7%
152
24.6%
622
Mostly disagree 35.4%
186
36.4%
227
30.3%
194
36.1%
265
34.5%
872
Completely disagree 24.2%
127
32.4%
202
27.0%
173
32.8%
241
29.4%
743
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
5
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
624
100.0%
641
100.0%
735

2525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 12.2%
149
9.4%
123
10.8%
272
Mostly agree 29.1%
355
20.4%
267
24.6%
622
Mostly disagree 32.6%
397
36.2%
474
34.5%
871
Completely disagree 25.7%
313
33.0%
432
29.5%
745
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
5
0.9%
12
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
1308

2527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 11.3%
50
8.0%
42
8.9%
85
15.8%
95
10.8%
272
Mostly agree 31.1%
138
24.0%
126
22.5%
215
24.0%
144
24.7%
623
Mostly disagree 33.1%
147
37.0%
194
35.5%
340
31.5%
189
34.4%
870
Completely disagree 24.1%
107
30.5%
160
32.0%
306
28.5%
171
29.5%
744
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
525
100.0%
957
100.0%
600

2526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, or separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Completely agree 9.0%
107
9.5%
44
11.5%
74
19.7%
47
10.8%
272
Mostly agree 21.1%
250
26.6%
123
29.8%
191
24.4%
58
24.6%
622
Mostly disagree 35.4%
420
36.7%
170
32.1%
206
31.9%
76
34.5%
872
Completely disagree 34.0%
403
26.3%
122
25.3%
162
23.9%
57
29.4%
744
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
463
100.0%
641
100.0%
238

2528


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate or equivalent Some college Bachelor's or above TOTAL
Completely agree 9.8%
26
8.8%
63
11.9%
83
11.7%
99
10.7%
271
Mostly agree 24.2%
64
26.2%
188
22.3%
156
25.4%
215
24.6%
623
Mostly disagree 34.0%
90
32.5%
233
37.1%
260
34.2%
289
34.5%
872
Completely disagree 32.1%
85
31.8%
228
27.9%
195
28.0%
237
29.5%
745
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
717
100.0%
700
100.0%
846

2528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other Atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particular Just Christian TOTAL
Completely agree 3.1%
20
5.0%
24
12.0%
31
28.5%
160
6.2%
34
10.8%
269
Mostly agree 17.5%
113
18.4%
89
33.2%
86
40.4%
227
18.1%
99
24.6%
614
Mostly disagree 36.6%
236
43.9%
212
26.6%
69
24.0%
135
38.5%
210
34.5%
862
Completely disagree 42.3%
273
31.5%
152
28.2%
73
6.8%
38
36.3%
198
29.4%
734
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
483
100.0%
259
100.0%
562
100.0%
546

2495



Bookmark and Share