PRRI 2019 American Values Survey

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Public Religion Research Institute > Analysis


Q22_G (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Now, as I read some statements on a few different topics, please tell me if you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with each one. (First/Next) [INSERT; RANDOMIZE]. It is necessary to believe in God in order to be moral and have good values
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 462 18.3% 18.3%
Mostly agree 560 22.2% 40.5%
Mostly disagree 556 22.0% 62.5%
Completely disagree 931 36.8% 99.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 18 .7% 100.0%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45- 59 60+ TOTAL
Completely agree 13.9%
73
18.4%
115
18.1%
116
21.4%
157
18.2%
461
Mostly agree 24.1%
127
20.8%
130
22.9%
147
21.4%
157
22.2%
561
Mostly disagree 17.9%
94
23.6%
147
22.1%
142
23.5%
173
22.0%
556
Completely disagree 43.7%
230
36.2%
226
36.3%
233
32.8%
241
36.8%
930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
2
1.0%
6
0.6%
4
1.0%
7
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
624
100.0%
642
100.0%
735

2527


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 17.6%
215
18.8%
246
18.3%
461
Mostly agree 21.7%
264
22.7%
296
22.2%
560
Mostly disagree 20.6%
251
23.4%
305
22.0%
556
Completely disagree 39.5%
482
34.3%
448
36.8%
930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
7
0.8%
11
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
1306

2525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completely agree 18.0%
80
13.9%
73
23.0%
220
14.9%
89
18.3%
462
Mostly agree 14.8%
66
26.2%
138
26.5%
254
17.2%
103
22.2%
561
Mostly disagree 23.6%
105
24.1%
127
20.7%
198
21.0%
126
22.0%
556
Completely disagree 42.9%
191
34.8%
183
28.9%
277
46.7%
280
36.8%
931
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
526
100.0%
958
100.0%
599

2528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, or separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Completely agree 19.2%
228
20.8%
96
15.4%
99
16.0%
38
18.2%
461
Mostly agree 22.1%
262
22.3%
103
21.3%
137
24.5%
58
22.2%
560
Mostly disagree 22.8%
270
22.1%
102
20.4%
131
22.8%
54
22.0%
557
Completely disagree 35.2%
417
34.2%
158
41.9%
269
36.7%
87
36.8%
931
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
9
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1186
100.0%
462
100.0%
642
100.0%
237

2527


Education (I-EDUC)

No high school diploma High school graduate or equivalent Some college Bachelor's or above TOTAL
Completely agree 33.3%
88
24.6%
176
16.0%
112
10.0%
85
18.3%
461
Mostly agree 20.1%
53
28.6%
205
24.6%
172
15.4%
130
22.2%
560
Mostly disagree 14.0%
37
22.8%
163
21.4%
150
24.3%
206
22.0%
556
Completely disagree 32.2%
85
23.3%
167
37.1%
260
49.4%
418
36.8%
930
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
1
0.7%
5
0.9%
6
0.8%
7
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
716
100.0%
700
100.0%
846

2526


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Other Atheist, agnostic, or nothing in particular Just Christian TOTAL
Completely agree 23.7%
153
21.2%
102
11.6%
30
3.6%
20
28.2%
154
18.4%
459
Mostly agree 28.4%
183
25.9%
125
17.8%
46
6.6%
37
29.7%
162
22.2%
553
Mostly disagree 25.7%
166
25.5%
123
26.6%
69
13.2%
74
21.8%
119
22.1%
551
Completely disagree 21.7%
140
26.6%
128
43.2%
112
76.5%
429
19.4%
106
36.7%
915
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
482
100.0%
259
100.0%
561
100.0%
546

2493



Bookmark and Share