Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22J

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Educational institutions such as schools and universities
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  3) A little trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 4079 36.7% 36.7% -.22
Quite a lot of trust 4385 39.5% 76.2% -.08
A little trust 1199 10.8% 87% .06
Very little trust 808 7.3% 94.2% .19
None at all 576 5.2% 99.4% .33
Can't choose/Don't know 64 .6% 100% 12.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 36.5%
826
39.0%
883
37.4%
761
38.2%
465
43.2%
275
46.8%
145
38.4%
3355
Quite a lot of trust 35.4%
801
35.8%
812
37.8%
770
38.1%
463
38.4%
244
33.2%
103
36.6%
3193
A little trust 13.2%
299
9.9%
224
9.0%
184
10.4%
126
7.2%
46
6.8%
21
10.3%
900
Very little trust 7.8%
176
8.6%
196
9.9%
202
7.2%
87
7.4%
47
7.1%
22
8.4%
730
None at all 7.2%
162
6.7%
152
5.9%
120
6.2%
75
3.8%
24
6.1%
19
6.3%
552
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2264
100.0%
2267
100.0%
2037
100.0%
1216
100.0%
636
100.0%
310

8730


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 40.0%
511
40.6%
1380
37.8%
1448
29.2%
677
21.4%
52
36.7%
4068
Quite a lot of trust 41.2%
527
38.2%
1299
40.7%
1562
39.0%
904
32.1%
78
39.5%
4370
A little trust 7.6%
97
8.9%
303
11.3%
433
14.2%
329
10.3%
25
10.7%
1187
Very little trust 6.0%
77
7.1%
242
6.1%
235
9.4%
217
15.2%
37
7.3%
808
None at all 4.3%
55
4.6%
157
3.6%
138
7.7%
179
19.3%
47
5.2%
576
Can't choose/Don't know 0.9%
12
0.6%
20
0.5%
18
0.4%
10
1.6%
4
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
3401
100.0%
3834
100.0%
2316
100.0%
243

11073


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 33.2%
262
39.0%
479
35.4%
1028
38.6%
480
31.2%
1159
34.5%
3408
Quite a lot of trust 38.0%
300
38.7%
475
42.4%
1230
38.2%
476
40.7%
1513
40.4%
3994
A little trust 12.4%
98
8.1%
99
14.1%
408
8.0%
99
13.0%
484
12.0%
1188
Very little trust 10.0%
79
7.7%
95
4.6%
133
9.3%
116
7.6%
282
7.1%
705
None at all 6.5%
51
6.5%
80
2.6%
76
5.9%
74
6.5%
243
5.3%
524
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
0.0%
0
1.0%
36
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1228
100.0%
2903
100.0%
1245
100.0%
3717

9883


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 36.6%
3983
44.8%
86
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
36.8%
4071
Quite a lot of trust 39.6%
4304
36.5%
70
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
39.5%
4378
A little trust 10.7%
1169
14.1%
27
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
10.8%
1197
Very little trust 7.3%
796
2.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
801
None at all 5.2%
563
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
563
Can't choose/Don't know 0.6%
60
2.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
10875
100.0%
192
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

11074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 36.7%
2037
36.7%
2042
36.7%
4079
Quite a lot of trust 37.6%
2090
41.3%
2295
39.5%
4385
A little trust 11.6%
644
10.0%
555
10.8%
1199
Very little trust 7.5%
416
7.1%
392
7.3%
808
None at all 6.1%
339
4.3%
237
5.2%
576
Can't choose/Don't know 0.5%
26
0.7%
38
0.6%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
5552
100.0%
5559

11111

Bookmark and Share