Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22K

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Security services
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  3) A little trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 713 24.3% 24.3% -1.2
Quite a lot of trust 1035 35.2% 59.5% -.34
A little trust 737 25.1% 84.6% .51
Very little trust 208 7.1% 91.6% 1.37
None at all 246 8.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 22.5%
188
24.8%
216
22.9%
145
21.0%
69
32.5%
54
39.0%
39
24.2%
711
Quite a lot of trust 33.9%
283
34.6%
302
37.0%
234
38.1%
125
34.9%
58
32.0%
32
35.3%
1034
A little trust 28.6%
239
24.1%
210
26.1%
165
23.2%
76
20.5%
34
12.0%
12
25.1%
736
Very little trust 7.5%
63
8.1%
71
6.3%
40
6.1%
20
4.2%
7
6.0%
6
7.1%
207
None at all 7.4%
62
8.4%
73
7.6%
48
11.6%
38
7.8%
13
11.0%
11
8.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
872
100.0%
632
100.0%
328
100.0%
166
100.0%
100

2933


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 37.2%
108
26.0%
208
23.1%
284
18.4%
100
15.2%
7
24.3%
707
Quite a lot of trust 38.6%
112
33.4%
267
36.7%
451
32.5%
177
39.1%
18
35.2%
1025
A little trust 12.8%
37
24.6%
197
25.1%
308
32.0%
174
21.7%
10
25.0%
726
Very little trust 2.8%
8
5.5%
44
7.4%
91
10.3%
56
15.2%
7
7.1%
206
None at all 8.6%
25
10.5%
84
7.7%
95
6.8%
37
8.7%
4
8.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
800
100.0%
1229
100.0%
544
100.0%
46

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 40.7%
109
13.9%
58
29.3%
244
25.8%
123
19.0%
175
24.3%
709
Quite a lot of trust 35.1%
94
33.7%
141
35.7%
297
35.9%
171
35.3%
326
35.3%
1029
A little trust 18.3%
49
29.2%
122
22.7%
189
21.0%
100
29.3%
270
25.0%
730
Very little trust 4.5%
12
10.8%
45
4.4%
37
7.4%
35
8.2%
76
7.0%
205
None at all 1.5%
4
12.4%
52
7.9%
66
9.9%
47
8.2%
76
8.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
418
100.0%
833
100.0%
476
100.0%
923

2918


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 23.5%
669
54.7%
41
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
24.3%
712
Quite a lot of trust 35.3%
1006
33.3%
25
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
35.3%
1034
A little trust 25.6%
729
9.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
736
Very little trust 7.2%
205
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
7.0%
206
None at all 8.5%
243
2.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
2852
100.0%
75
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

2933


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 26.6%
392
21.9%
321
24.3%
713
Quite a lot of trust 31.8%
468
38.6%
567
35.2%
1035
A little trust 24.1%
354
26.1%
383
25.1%
737
Very little trust 8.4%
124
5.7%
84
7.1%
208
None at all 9.0%
133
7.7%
113
8.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1471
100.0%
1468

2939

Bookmark and Share