Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22L

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? The press
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  3) A little trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 4431 14.1% 14.1% -1.48
Quite a lot of trust 10376 33% 47.1% -.74
A little trust 2255 7.2% 54.3% 0
Very little trust 9522 30.3% 84.6% .74
None at all 4841 15.4% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 13.1%
1022
13.1%
1177
13.8%
949
14.5%
588
18.1%
387
18.8%
237
14.0%
4360
Quite a lot of trust 30.4%
2365
32.4%
2910
34.5%
2366
35.1%
1425
35.2%
753
35.7%
449
33.0%
10268
A little trust 9.4%
730
7.1%
637
6.8%
470
6.0%
243
6.0%
128
3.5%
44
7.2%
2252
Very little trust 32.2%
2507
31.4%
2821
28.9%
1983
28.9%
1174
27.4%
586
26.1%
329
30.2%
9400
None at all 14.9%
1160
16.1%
1446
16.0%
1095
15.6%
632
13.4%
287
15.9%
200
15.5%
4820
TOTAL 100.0%
7784
100.0%
8991
100.0%
6863
100.0%
4062
100.0%
2141
100.0%
1259

31100


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 17.1%
963
14.3%
1147
13.0%
941
13.9%
1128
10.8%
220
14.2%
4399
Quite a lot of trust 32.7%
1842
32.7%
2622
33.7%
2438
33.2%
2694
33.6%
685
33.1%
10281
A little trust 4.1%
229
8.1%
653
11.4%
822
6.1%
499
2.0%
41
7.2%
2244
Very little trust 28.8%
1624
29.2%
2337
30.3%
2197
31.6%
2561
33.5%
683
30.3%
9402
None at all 17.4%
978
15.7%
1256
11.7%
844
15.2%
1235
20.0%
407
15.2%
4720
TOTAL 100.0%
5636
100.0%
8015
100.0%
7242
100.0%
8117
100.0%
2036

31046


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 15.0%
539
15.5%
735
12.7%
512
13.2%
887
11.1%
1007
13.1%
3680
Quite a lot of trust 31.5%
1128
34.1%
1614
36.7%
1483
32.6%
2188
32.9%
2980
33.4%
9393
A little trust 9.0%
323
3.3%
158
13.8%
557
3.4%
231
9.9%
893
7.7%
2162
Very little trust 29.1%
1044
30.4%
1438
26.7%
1080
34.7%
2325
29.3%
2654
30.4%
8541
None at all 15.3%
548
16.7%
793
10.1%
410
16.0%
1076
16.7%
1511
15.4%
4338
TOTAL 100.0%
3582
100.0%
4738
100.0%
4042
100.0%
6707
100.0%
9045

28114


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 14.1%
4327
16.0%
88
28.6%
2
13.2%
7
14.2%
4424
Quite a lot of trust 32.8%
10043
47.5%
261
28.6%
2
34.0%
18
33.1%
10324
A little trust 7.3%
2225
4.5%
25
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
7.2%
2251
Very little trust 30.4%
9303
23.1%
127
28.6%
2
34.0%
18
30.3%
9450
None at all 15.4%
4717
8.9%
49
14.3%
1
17.0%
9
15.3%
4776
TOTAL 100.0%
30615
100.0%
550
100.0%
7
100.0%
53

31225


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 13.5%
2135
14.7%
2294
14.1%
4429
Quite a lot of trust 31.0%
4886
35.1%
5484
33.0%
10370
A little trust 7.6%
1195
6.8%
1060
7.2%
2255
Very little trust 30.5%
4808
30.1%
4696
30.3%
9504
None at all 17.5%
2754
13.3%
2083
15.4%
4837
TOTAL 100.0%
15778
100.0%
15617

31395

Bookmark and Share