Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22O

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Civil services
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 4046 17.1% 17.1% -1.35
Quite a lot of trust 8937 37.7% 54.8% -.63
Very little trust 7067 29.8% 84.6% .79
None at all 3651 15.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 15.6%
856
15.4%
1059
17.1%
889
18.6%
581
21.4%
362
22.8%
241
17.0%
3988
Quite a lot of trust 35.7%
1955
36.8%
2535
38.6%
2002
40.1%
1255
39.1%
661
39.5%
418
37.7%
8826
Very little trust 33.2%
1815
30.8%
2123
28.9%
1500
27.1%
850
25.1%
424
24.9%
264
29.8%
6976
None at all 15.4%
845
16.9%
1166
15.3%
796
14.2%
446
14.4%
243
12.8%
136
15.5%
3632
TOTAL 100.0%
5471
100.0%
6883
100.0%
5187
100.0%
3132
100.0%
1690
100.0%
1059

23422


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 21.0%
1037
19.1%
1105
14.0%
633
15.7%
985
13.5%
250
17.2%
4010
Quite a lot of trust 36.3%
1796
38.6%
2231
34.8%
1576
38.5%
2412
41.5%
768
37.6%
8783
Very little trust 25.8%
1275
28.9%
1671
34.9%
1583
30.6%
1918
29.4%
543
29.9%
6990
None at all 17.0%
839
13.4%
776
16.4%
743
15.1%
945
15.6%
289
15.4%
3592
TOTAL 100.0%
4947
100.0%
5783
100.0%
4535
100.0%
6260
100.0%
1850

23375


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 19.6%
506
19.7%
777
16.7%
382
14.9%
855
12.5%
784
15.9%
3304
Quite a lot of trust 34.0%
876
37.1%
1467
41.0%
940
37.5%
2158
40.8%
2553
38.4%
7994
Very little trust 28.5%
734
28.1%
1112
29.8%
683
32.9%
1893
31.4%
1962
30.6%
6384
None at all 18.0%
463
15.1%
596
12.4%
285
14.8%
851
15.2%
952
15.1%
3147
TOTAL 100.0%
2579
100.0%
3952
100.0%
2290
100.0%
5757
100.0%
6251

20829


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 17.1%
3930
21.6%
100
14.3%
1
11.4%
5
17.2%
4036
Quite a lot of trust 37.7%
8670
41.2%
191
28.6%
2
29.5%
13
37.8%
8876
Very little trust 29.8%
6849
27.8%
129
42.9%
3
36.4%
16
29.8%
6997
None at all 15.4%
3540
9.5%
44
14.3%
1
22.7%
10
15.3%
3595
TOTAL 100.0%
22989
100.0%
464
100.0%
7
100.0%
44

23504


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 16.3%
1937
17.8%
2106
17.1%
4043
Quite a lot of trust 36.1%
4281
39.3%
4647
37.7%
8928
Very little trust 30.7%
3643
28.8%
3410
29.8%
7053
None at all 16.8%
1989
14.0%
1658
15.4%
3647
TOTAL 100.0%
11850
100.0%
11821

23671

Bookmark and Share