Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22P

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Major companies
  1) A great deal of trust
  2) Quite a lot of trust
  4) Very little trust
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 2513 11.9% 11.9% -1.6
Quite a lot of trust 6535 31% 42.9% -.89
Very little trust 7351 34.9% 77.8% .54
None at all 4690 22.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A great deal of trust 11.4%
567
11.3%
702
11.7%
539
12.2%
327
14.1%
209
15.0%
138
11.9%
2482
Quite a lot of trust 29.6%
1473
30.2%
1871
32.2%
1478
32.1%
860
32.2%
478
32.6%
300
31.0%
6460
Very little trust 39.0%
1939
35.5%
2198
32.8%
1508
32.2%
863
31.8%
471
31.4%
289
34.9%
7268
None at all 20.0%
995
22.9%
1416
23.3%
1072
23.5%
628
21.9%
325
21.0%
193
22.2%
4629
TOTAL 100.0%
4974
100.0%
6187
100.0%
4597
100.0%
2678
100.0%
1483
100.0%
920

20839


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 13.9%
579
12.7%
638
9.8%
417
10.8%
612
13.5%
228
11.9%
2474
Quite a lot of trust 28.8%
1198
33.2%
1666
29.1%
1237
31.1%
1762
33.0%
558
30.9%
6421
Very little trust 30.6%
1273
34.9%
1754
41.2%
1750
34.8%
1968
30.1%
509
34.9%
7254
None at all 26.7%
1113
19.2%
964
19.8%
840
23.2%
1315
23.4%
396
22.3%
4628
TOTAL 100.0%
4163
100.0%
5022
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5657
100.0%
1691

20777


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 12.3%
266
12.0%
409
9.0%
196
9.4%
491
10.8%
596
10.6%
1958
Quite a lot of trust 26.7%
580
31.4%
1074
31.8%
690
29.4%
1531
34.2%
1882
31.2%
5757
Very little trust 35.3%
766
32.1%
1098
39.2%
852
38.9%
2024
35.0%
1926
36.1%
6666
None at all 25.7%
557
24.6%
841
19.9%
433
22.3%
1159
20.1%
1106
22.2%
4096
TOTAL 100.0%
2169
100.0%
3422
100.0%
2171
100.0%
5205
100.0%
5510

18477


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 12.0%
2444
12.4%
54
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
12.0%
2504
Quite a lot of trust 30.9%
6309
40.0%
175
42.9%
3
23.3%
10
31.0%
6497
Very little trust 34.9%
7125
33.0%
144
28.6%
2
48.8%
21
34.8%
7292
None at all 22.3%
4561
14.6%
64
28.6%
2
14.0%
6
22.1%
4633
TOTAL 100.0%
20439
100.0%
437
100.0%
7
100.0%
43

20926


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 11.6%
1241
12.2%
1267
11.9%
2508
Quite a lot of trust 29.5%
3142
32.6%
3388
31.0%
6530
Very little trust 34.7%
3695
35.0%
3641
34.8%
7336
None at all 24.2%
2584
20.2%
2102
22.3%
4686
TOTAL 100.0%
10662
100.0%
10398

21060

Bookmark and Share