Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M22Q

I'm going to name a number of institutions. For each one, please tell me how much trust you have in them. Is it a great deal of trust, quite a lot of trust, not very much trust, or none at all? Government appointed religious authorities
  1) A great deal of trust
  3) A little trust
  5) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal of trust 266 59.5% 59.5% -.82
A little trust 3 .7% 60.2% .2
None at all 178 39.8% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A great deal of trust 0.00%
0
58.8%
47
61.4%
135
57.5%
84
0.00%
0
59.6%
266
A little trust 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
None at all 0.00%
0
41.3%
33
38.2%
84
41.1%
60
0.00%
0
39.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
80
100.0%
220
100.0%
146
100.0%
0

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A great deal of trust 65.9%
27
59.8%
52
61.0%
61
57.8%
52
56.3%
71
59.2%
263
A little trust 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
3
None at all 31.7%
13
40.2%
35
39.0%
39
42.2%
38
42.1%
53
40.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
87
100.0%
100
100.0%
90
100.0%
126

444


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A great deal of trust 59.5%
266
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.5%
266
A little trust 0.7%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
3
None at all 39.8%
178
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

447


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal of trust 53.3%
121
65.9%
145
59.5%
266
A little trust 0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
None at all 45.8%
104
33.6%
74
39.8%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
220

447

Bookmark and Share