Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M23C

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing [country]. For each one, would you say it is a very good, fairly good, fairly bad or very bad way of governing [country]? Having experts rather than government make decisions according to what is best for the country
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 10941 29.5% 29.5% -1.17
Good 16375 44.1% 73.6% -.07
Bad 6497 17.5% 91.1% 1.04
Very bad 3316 8.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very good 28.1%
2458
29.2%
3160
30.1%
2480
30.2%
1507
30.3%
783
33.5%
519
29.5%
10907
Good 43.4%
3794
44.5%
4812
44.3%
3650
44.0%
2191
45.6%
1178
43.0%
665
44.1%
16290
Bad 18.4%
1613
17.6%
1906
16.9%
1397
17.4%
868
16.6%
430
14.9%
231
17.5%
6445
Very bad 10.1%
884
8.7%
937
8.7%
721
8.4%
416
7.5%
194
8.6%
133
8.9%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
8749
100.0%
10815
100.0%
8248
100.0%
4982
100.0%
2585
100.0%
1548

36927


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very good 33.2%
2241
28.4%
2986
28.9%
2718
28.5%
2321
30.0%
587
29.5%
10853
Good 43.6%
2944
46.2%
4862
45.2%
4253
41.4%
3371
40.3%
787
44.1%
16217
Bad 14.7%
996
17.6%
1856
17.5%
1650
19.4%
1579
17.2%
337
17.5%
6418
Very bad 8.5%
576
7.7%
812
8.4%
786
10.6%
866
12.4%
243
8.9%
3283
TOTAL 100.0%
6757
100.0%
10516
100.0%
9407
100.0%
8137
100.0%
1954

36771


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very good 31.1%
1247
30.0%
1731
29.6%
1347
27.6%
2201
29.9%
2887
29.5%
9413
Good 44.1%
1766
44.4%
2559
45.8%
2088
44.9%
3584
43.3%
4181
44.4%
14178
Bad 16.2%
650
16.9%
975
17.7%
806
17.9%
1428
17.3%
1666
17.3%
5525
Very bad 8.6%
344
8.7%
503
6.9%
313
9.5%
761
9.5%
918
8.9%
2839
TOTAL 100.0%
4007
100.0%
5768
100.0%
4554
100.0%
7974
100.0%
9652

31955


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very good 29.2%
10398
39.7%
449
18.4%
16
17.9%
5
29.5%
10868
Good 44.3%
15784
37.4%
423
57.5%
50
42.9%
12
44.1%
16269
Bad 17.7%
6295
13.3%
150
19.5%
17
25.0%
7
17.5%
6469
Very bad 8.9%
3157
9.7%
110
4.6%
4
14.3%
4
8.9%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
35634
100.0%
1132
100.0%
87
100.0%
28

36881


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 30.0%
5715
28.9%
5222
29.5%
10937
Good 42.8%
8140
45.5%
8221
44.1%
16361
Bad 17.6%
3352
17.3%
3133
17.5%
6485
Very bad 9.6%
1829
8.2%
1485
8.9%
3314
TOTAL 100.0%
19036
100.0%
18061

37097

Bookmark and Share