Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M23E

I'm going to describe various types of political systems and ask what you think about each as a way of governing [country]. For each one, would you say it is a very good, fairly good, fairly bad or very bad way of governing [country]? Having the army rule
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Bad
  4) Very bad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 3946 13.9% 13.9% -1.76
Good 6429 22.7% 36.6% -.79
Bad 8889 31.3% 67.9% .18
Very bad 9117 32.1% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very good 14.3%
968
12.9%
1091
13.1%
812
13.0%
478
15.6%
304
20.4%
240
13.8%
3893
Good 23.1%
1569
22.2%
1877
21.8%
1350
22.9%
843
23.4%
454
24.4%
287
22.6%
6380
Bad 30.9%
2096
31.2%
2645
31.3%
1937
33.1%
1218
31.6%
614
30.6%
360
31.4%
8870
Very bad 31.7%
2148
33.7%
2856
33.8%
2090
31.1%
1145
29.4%
572
24.6%
290
32.2%
9101
TOTAL 100.0%
6781
100.0%
8469
100.0%
6189
100.0%
3684
100.0%
1944
100.0%
1177

28244


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very good 14.9%
814
12.9%
1063
13.7%
948
14.7%
860
14.5%
221
14.0%
3906
Good 23.2%
1270
25.6%
2101
24.1%
1668
18.8%
1103
14.1%
215
22.7%
6357
Bad 29.5%
1613
32.8%
2692
31.4%
2177
30.9%
1812
29.2%
446
31.2%
8740
Very bad 32.3%
1767
28.7%
2354
30.8%
2137
35.7%
2092
42.2%
645
32.1%
8995
TOTAL 100.0%
5464
100.0%
8210
100.0%
6930
100.0%
5867
100.0%
1527

27998


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very good 15.8%
504
14.2%
673
11.0%
377
11.6%
727
13.0%
1042
13.0%
3323
Good 23.8%
760
22.8%
1075
25.2%
867
23.1%
1453
19.6%
1572
22.3%
5727
Bad 29.0%
925
31.6%
1493
36.4%
1250
31.8%
1995
33.0%
2640
32.4%
8303
Very bad 31.4%
1000
31.4%
1484
27.4%
942
33.5%
2105
34.3%
2747
32.3%
8278
TOTAL 100.0%
3189
100.0%
4725
100.0%
3436
100.0%
6280
100.0%
8001

25631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very good 13.8%
3816
27.8%
104
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
14.0%
3929
Good 22.6%
6257
31.8%
119
28.6%
2
26.5%
9
22.7%
6387
Bad 31.5%
8726
26.5%
99
57.1%
4
35.3%
12
31.4%
8841
Very bad 32.2%
8909
13.9%
52
14.3%
1
11.8%
4
31.9%
8966
TOTAL 100.0%
27708
100.0%
374
100.0%
7
100.0%
34

28123


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 13.5%
1942
14.3%
2002
13.9%
3944
Good 19.9%
2856
25.5%
3564
22.6%
6420
Bad 30.9%
4445
31.7%
4433
31.3%
8878
Very bad 35.7%
5137
28.4%
3973
32.1%
9110
TOTAL 100.0%
14380
100.0%
13972

28352

Bookmark and Share