Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M27B

Do you agree/disagree with the following statement? Public officials pursue their own interests.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 355 69.5% 69.5% -.66
Disagree 156 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Agree 0.00%
0
81.7%
76
66.5%
169
66.5%
107
0.00%
0
69.3%
352
Disagree 0.00%
0
18.3%
17
33.5%
85
33.5%
54
0.00%
0
30.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
93
100.0%
254
100.0%
161
100.0%
0

508


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
30
68.8%
75
74.8%
86
70.2%
80
68.9%
84
69.9%
355
Disagree 37.5%
18
31.2%
34
25.2%
29
29.8%
34
31.1%
38
30.1%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
109
100.0%
115
100.0%
114
100.0%
122

508


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Agree 69.5%
355
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.5%
355
Disagree 30.5%
156
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

511


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 75.2%
197
63.5%
158
69.5%
355
Disagree 24.8%
65
36.5%
91
30.5%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
249

511

Bookmark and Share