Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M1G

In democracies, religious authorities interpret the law
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4896 48% 48% -.86
Agree 2699 26.5% 74.5% .11
Disagree 1483 14.5% 89% 1.09
Strongly disagree 1119 11% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
882
46.2%
1346
49.7%
1142
51.4%
769
55.4%
453
58.6%
295
48.1%
4887
Agree 27.8%
595
27.0%
788
27.4%
630
23.9%
358
23.6%
193
25.8%
130
26.5%
2694
Disagree 18.6%
397
15.4%
448
11.9%
273
14.0%
209
12.2%
100
8.9%
45
14.5%
1472
Strongly disagree 12.3%
263
11.4%
333
11.0%
254
10.8%
161
8.8%
72
6.6%
33
11.0%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
2915
100.0%
2299
100.0%
1497
100.0%
818
100.0%
503

10169


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
1069
49.1%
1610
46.1%
1617
38.4%
598
0.00%
0
48.1%
4894
Agree 24.4%
451
26.5%
870
27.2%
954
27.0%
420
0.00%
0
26.5%
2695
Disagree 10.4%
191
14.5%
476
14.5%
509
19.5%
303
0.00%
0
14.5%
1479
Strongly disagree 7.3%
134
9.8%
321
12.2%
427
15.1%
235
0.00%
0
11.0%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
1845
100.0%
3277
100.0%
3507
100.0%
1556
100.0%
0

10185


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.3%
567
47.3%
692
45.4%
673
39.3%
1026
45.2%
1132
45.4%
4090
Agree 20.3%
191
26.6%
389
28.8%
427
28.7%
749
28.9%
724
27.6%
2480
Disagree 11.8%
111
14.6%
214
15.6%
232
18.0%
470
15.4%
387
15.7%
1414
Strongly disagree 7.7%
72
11.4%
167
10.2%
152
13.9%
363
10.5%
263
11.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1484
100.0%
2608
100.0%
2506

9001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
4764
50.0%
111
33.3%
1
50.0%
5
48.1%
4881
Agree 26.5%
2627
27.0%
60
66.7%
2
50.0%
5
26.5%
2694
Disagree 14.5%
1441
13.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
1470
Strongly disagree 11.0%
1087
9.9%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
9919
100.0%
222
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

10154


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
2153
50.3%
2736
48.1%
4889
Agree 26.8%
1269
26.1%
1422
26.5%
2691
Disagree 15.2%
718
13.9%
756
14.5%
1474
Strongly disagree 12.5%
589
9.7%
525
11.0%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
4729
100.0%
5439

10168

Bookmark and Share