Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M30

Independently of whether you go to religious services or not, would you say you are:
  1) Religious
  2) In between/mixed
  3) Not religious/atheist
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 30979 74.2% 74.2% -.55
In between/mixed 5535 13.3% 87.5% .88
Not religious/atheist 5233 12.5% 100% 2.32
Other 4 0% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Religious 71.4%
6090
73.7%
8225
75.9%
6794
79.6%
4462
83.5%
2447
88.2%
1662
76.0%
29680
In between/mixed 11.4%
972
12.3%
1373
12.3%
1105
10.9%
611
9.7%
283
6.7%
127
11.4%
4471
Not religious/atheist 17.2%
1464
14.0%
1563
11.7%
1049
9.5%
532
6.9%
202
5.1%
96
12.6%
4906
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8526
100.0%
11164
100.0%
8949
100.0%
5605
100.0%
2932
100.0%
1885

39061


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Religious 87.8%
6355
71.8%
8444
67.3%
7034
74.3%
7091
75.1%
1778
74.2%
30702
In between/mixed 6.3%
453
18.3%
2156
19.1%
1993
9.1%
867
2.0%
47
13.3%
5516
Not religious/atheist 5.9%
427
9.9%
1161
13.6%
1416
16.6%
1585
22.9%
542
12.4%
5131
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7235
100.0%
11763
100.0%
10444
100.0%
9544
100.0%
2367

41353


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Religious 80.4%
3188
78.0%
5444
64.3%
3829
77.7%
6859
69.2%
7360
73.4%
26680
In between/mixed 7.6%
302
11.4%
796
24.6%
1462
10.5%
929
15.9%
1695
14.3%
5184
Not religious/atheist 12.0%
474
10.6%
738
11.1%
661
11.7%
1035
14.8%
1578
12.3%
4486
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3964
100.0%
6980
100.0%
5952
100.0%
8824
100.0%
10633

36353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Religious 74.4%
29857
75.6%
953
75.0%
54
81.0%
34
74.5%
30898
In between/mixed 13.5%
5415
6.7%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
5499
Not religious/atheist 12.1%
4846
17.7%
223
25.0%
18
19.0%
8
12.3%
5095
Other 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40122
100.0%
1260
100.0%
72
100.0%
42

41496


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 70.7%
14499
77.6%
16446
74.2%
30945
In between/mixed 13.6%
2798
12.8%
2720
13.2%
5518
Not religious/atheist 15.6%
3208
9.5%
2019
12.5%
5227
Other 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
20507
100.0%
21187

41694

Bookmark and Share