Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M31

When you get together with your friends, would you say you discuss political matters frequently, occasionally, or never?
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently 3963 14.3% 14.3% -1.82
Occasionally 12741 45.9% 60.2% -.37
Never 11043 39.8% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Frequently 12.0%
817
14.2%
1117
15.5%
948
16.7%
605
14.9%
287
13.6%
156
14.3%
3930
Occasionally 50.5%
3440
47.5%
3730
45.8%
2796
41.1%
1485
38.1%
734
35.3%
403
45.9%
12588
Never 37.5%
2550
38.2%
3001
38.7%
2366
42.2%
1524
47.0%
904
51.1%
584
39.8%
10929
TOTAL 100.0%
6807
100.0%
7848
100.0%
6110
100.0%
3614
100.0%
1925
100.0%
1143

27447


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Frequently 7.8%
481
14.7%
984
15.2%
723
15.8%
1160
23.2%
544
14.2%
3892
Occasionally 32.6%
2012
41.6%
2797
51.7%
2462
53.7%
3940
55.7%
1303
45.8%
12514
Never 59.6%
3684
43.7%
2935
33.2%
1580
30.5%
2242
21.1%
493
40.0%
10934
TOTAL 100.0%
6177
100.0%
6716
100.0%
4765
100.0%
7342
100.0%
2340

27340


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Frequently 13.0%
457
13.3%
636
15.5%
552
14.3%
802
16.7%
1301
14.8%
3748
Occasionally 40.8%
1435
39.7%
1894
49.6%
1770
46.3%
2599
51.1%
3974
46.2%
11672
Never 46.1%
1621
47.0%
2242
34.9%
1245
39.5%
2218
32.2%
2502
38.9%
9828
TOTAL 100.0%
3513
100.0%
4772
100.0%
3567
100.0%
5619
100.0%
7777

25248


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Frequently 14.2%
3855
7.9%
29
25.0%
1
25.0%
11
14.2%
3896
Occasionally 45.9%
12425
50.1%
184
0.0%
0
43.2%
19
45.9%
12628
Never 39.9%
10807
42.0%
154
75.0%
3
31.8%
14
39.9%
10978
TOTAL 100.0%
27087
100.0%
367
100.0%
4
100.0%
44

27502


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Frequently 17.9%
2505
10.6%
1457
14.3%
3962
Occasionally 49.2%
6881
42.6%
5860
45.9%
12741
Never 32.9%
4597
46.8%
6446
39.8%
11043
TOTAL 100.0%
13983
100.0%
13763

27746

Bookmark and Share