Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M34B

For each of the following, indicate whether it is very important, rather important, not very important, or not important at all in your life: Politics
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 7367 19.4% 19.4% -1.46
Rather important 11683 30.8% 50.2% -.52
Not very important 9605 25.3% 75.6% .43
Not important at all 9271 24.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
1689
19.1%
2065
20.0%
1677
20.4%
1044
18.9%
519
18.8%
304
19.4%
7298
Rather important 32.4%
2901
32.3%
3481
31.0%
2607
28.8%
1474
26.2%
720
25.8%
417
30.8%
11600
Not very important 25.7%
2301
25.3%
2725
24.9%
2095
25.3%
1294
25.6%
702
25.2%
408
25.3%
9525
Not important at all 23.0%
2056
23.3%
2517
24.1%
2024
25.4%
1299
29.2%
802
30.2%
489
24.4%
9187
TOTAL 100.0%
8947
100.0%
10788
100.0%
8403
100.0%
5111
100.0%
2743
100.0%
1618

37610


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 12.2%
967
20.1%
2022
20.2%
1685
21.9%
1951
28.0%
650
19.4%
7275
Rather important 21.7%
1716
28.6%
2881
34.1%
2834
36.6%
3254
36.6%
850
30.8%
11535
Not very important 26.3%
2080
27.0%
2717
25.5%
2124
23.5%
2094
21.4%
497
25.4%
9512
Not important at all 39.7%
3135
24.3%
2443
20.2%
1678
18.0%
1601
14.1%
327
24.5%
9184
TOTAL 100.0%
7898
100.0%
10063
100.0%
8321
100.0%
8900
100.0%
2324

37506


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
837
19.0%
1174
20.0%
1012
18.2%
1489
21.3%
2199
19.6%
6711
Rather important 27.6%
1227
25.9%
1603
34.2%
1736
30.9%
2526
34.8%
3593
31.3%
10685
Not very important 25.6%
1135
25.9%
1604
25.3%
1283
26.7%
2182
24.1%
2491
25.4%
8695
Not important at all 27.9%
1240
29.2%
1805
20.5%
1038
24.2%
1980
19.7%
2035
23.7%
8098
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
6186
100.0%
5069
100.0%
8177
100.0%
10318

34189


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 19.4%
7194
10.4%
61
28.6%
2
21.2%
11
19.3%
7268
Rather important 30.8%
11385
34.2%
200
0.0%
0
26.9%
14
30.8%
11599
Not very important 25.3%
9377
27.7%
162
42.9%
3
34.6%
18
25.4%
9560
Not important at all 24.4%
9041
27.7%
162
28.6%
2
17.3%
9
24.5%
9214
TOTAL 100.0%
36997
100.0%
585
100.0%
7
100.0%
52

37641


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 23.0%
4309
15.9%
3052
19.4%
7361
Rather important 31.5%
5890
30.2%
5782
30.8%
11672
Not very important 24.1%
4507
26.6%
5091
25.3%
9598
Not important at all 21.5%
4018
27.4%
5248
24.5%
9266
TOTAL 100.0%
18724
100.0%
19173

37897

Bookmark and Share