Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M34C

For each of the following, indicate whether it is very important, rather important, not very important, or not important at all in your life: Work
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 29041 75% 75% -.51
Rather important 6714 17.3% 92.3% .94
Not very important 2022 5.2% 97.5% 2.38
Not important at all 949 2.5% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 75.7%
6888
77.0%
8458
76.0%
6508
75.3%
3938
70.8%
2003
61.0%
1030
75.1%
28825
Rather important 18.3%
1663
16.1%
1769
16.9%
1445
17.3%
903
17.5%
495
21.8%
368
17.3%
6643
Not very important 4.6%
415
4.8%
523
4.8%
414
5.2%
270
6.9%
194
10.1%
171
5.2%
1987
Not important at all 1.5%
138
2.1%
228
2.3%
199
2.2%
117
4.8%
136
7.0%
119
2.4%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
9104
100.0%
10978
100.0%
8566
100.0%
5228
100.0%
2828
100.0%
1688

38392


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 71.0%
5895
73.3%
7488
74.8%
6281
78.8%
7108
82.2%
1947
75.0%
28719
Rather important 18.8%
1564
17.6%
1798
18.2%
1524
15.8%
1422
13.9%
330
17.3%
6638
Not very important 6.4%
535
5.9%
600
5.1%
429
4.0%
358
3.2%
77
5.2%
1999
Not important at all 3.7%
307
3.2%
325
1.9%
159
1.5%
132
0.7%
16
2.5%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
8301
100.0%
10211
100.0%
8393
100.0%
9020
100.0%
2370

38295


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 74.0%
3404
75.7%
4818
72.5%
3720
76.3%
6392
74.8%
7803
74.9%
26137
Rather important 17.7%
814
16.3%
1040
19.8%
1018
16.3%
1362
17.6%
1834
17.4%
6068
Not very important 5.0%
230
5.0%
321
5.2%
265
5.3%
440
5.6%
589
5.3%
1845
Not important at all 3.3%
151
2.9%
184
2.5%
128
2.2%
182
1.9%
201
2.4%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
4599
100.0%
6363
100.0%
5131
100.0%
8376
100.0%
10427

34896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 75.1%
28375
66.2%
395
71.4%
5
75.0%
42
75.0%
28817
Rather important 17.3%
6533
21.4%
128
28.6%
2
10.7%
6
17.4%
6669
Not very important 5.2%
1951
9.0%
54
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
5.2%
2010
Not important at all 2.4%
919
3.4%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.5%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
37778
100.0%
597
100.0%
7
100.0%
56

38438


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 84.2%
16021
66.1%
12999
75.0%
29020
Rather important 12.6%
2387
22.0%
4322
17.3%
6709
Not very important 2.2%
417
8.1%
1602
5.2%
2019
Not important at all 1.0%
194
3.8%
754
2.4%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
19019
100.0%
19677

38696

Bookmark and Share