Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M34E

For each of the following, indicate whether it is very important, rather important, not very important, or not important at all in your life: Society
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4233 60.8% 60.8% -.73
Rather important 2449 35.2% 96% .93
Not very important 217 3.1% 99.1% 2.6
Not important at all 60 .9% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 58.9%
1200
62.5%
1174
61.1%
890
60.5%
518
60.9%
304
62.5%
140
60.8%
4226
Rather important 36.1%
735
34.6%
649
34.9%
508
35.3%
302
35.5%
177
34.4%
77
35.2%
2448
Not very important 3.7%
75
2.5%
46
3.0%
43
3.7%
32
3.0%
15
2.7%
6
3.1%
217
Not important at all 1.4%
28
0.4%
8
1.1%
16
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
2038
100.0%
1877
100.0%
1457
100.0%
856
100.0%
499
100.0%
224

6951


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
711
58.9%
1208
62.6%
1382
66.9%
832
71.7%
76
60.7%
4209
Rather important 42.2%
558
36.7%
753
33.8%
746
29.0%
360
24.5%
26
35.3%
2443
Not very important 3.0%
40
3.4%
69
3.0%
67
3.1%
38
2.8%
3
3.1%
217
Not important at all 1.0%
13
1.0%
20
0.6%
13
1.0%
13
0.9%
1
0.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
2050
100.0%
2208
100.0%
1243
100.0%
106

6929


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 53.7%
526
67.7%
539
58.6%
970
62.2%
494
65.0%
1620
61.8%
4149
Rather important 41.7%
409
28.4%
226
37.7%
623
33.8%
268
30.8%
769
34.2%
2295
Not very important 4.0%
39
2.6%
21
3.1%
52
2.9%
23
3.2%
79
3.2%
214
Not important at all 0.6%
6
1.3%
10
0.5%
9
1.1%
9
1.0%
25
0.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
796
100.0%
1654
100.0%
794
100.0%
2493

6717


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 60.8%
4180
59.5%
44
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
60.8%
4228
Rather important 35.2%
2420
35.1%
26
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
35.2%
2448
Not very important 3.1%
215
2.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
217
Not important at all 0.8%
58
2.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
6873
100.0%
74
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

6953


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 63.4%
2206
58.2%
2027
60.8%
4233
Rather important 32.5%
1132
37.8%
1317
35.2%
2449
Not very important 3.0%
106
3.2%
111
3.1%
217
Not important at all 1.0%
35
0.7%
25
0.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3479
100.0%
3480

6959

Bookmark and Share