Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M34F

For each of the following, indicate whether it is very important, rather important, not very important, or not important at all in your life: Tribe
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 246 17.1% 17.1% -1.49
Rather important 533 37.1% 54.2% -.49
Not very important 356 24.8% 79% .5
Not important at all 302 21% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 14.1%
66
14.7%
70
20.1%
48
19.6%
29
27.0%
20
41.9%
13
17.1%
246
Rather important 38.5%
180
36.1%
172
36.4%
87
38.5%
57
33.8%
25
38.7%
12
37.1%
533
Not very important 25.9%
121
28.3%
135
22.6%
54
19.6%
29
21.6%
16
3.2%
1
24.8%
356
Not important at all 21.6%
101
21.0%
100
20.9%
50
22.3%
33
17.6%
13
16.1%
5
21.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
477
100.0%
239
100.0%
148
100.0%
74
100.0%
31

1437


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 21.4%
93
21.3%
84
13.8%
54
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
17.1%
246
Rather important 45.7%
199
36.7%
145
31.7%
124
30.4%
65
0.0%
0
37.1%
533
Not very important 19.1%
83
23.5%
93
27.9%
109
33.2%
71
0.0%
0
24.8%
356
Not important at all 13.8%
60
18.5%
73
26.6%
104
29.4%
63
100.0%
2
21.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
395
100.0%
391
100.0%
214
100.0%
2

1437


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
94
0.00%
0
15.7%
39
0.00%
0
16.9%
90
18.2%
223
Rather important 39.7%
175
0.00%
0
36.5%
91
0.00%
0
32.4%
173
35.9%
439
Not very important 23.8%
105
0.00%
0
28.1%
70
0.00%
0
24.5%
131
25.0%
306
Not important at all 15.2%
67
0.00%
0
19.7%
49
0.00%
0
26.2%
140
20.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
0
100.0%
249
100.0%
0
100.0%
534

1224


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 17.1%
246
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
246
Rather important 37.1%
533
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.1%
533
Not very important 24.8%
356
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.8%
356
Not important at all 21.0%
302
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
1437
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1437


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
135
15.4%
111
17.1%
246
Rather important 31.3%
225
42.8%
308
37.1%
533
Not very important 22.8%
164
26.7%
192
24.8%
356
Not important at all 27.0%
194
15.0%
108
21.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
719

1437

Bookmark and Share