Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M34G

For each of the following, indicate whether it is very important, rather important, not very important, or not important at all in your life: Friends
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 16094 50.7% 50.7% -.85
Rather important 12052 38% 88.6% .5
Not very important 2872 9% 97.7% 1.84
Not important at all 737 2.3% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 52.7%
3725
50.0%
4545
51.2%
3632
49.6%
2160
49.0%
1143
48.2%
708
50.6%
15913
Rather important 38.0%
2689
39.0%
3541
38.0%
2697
37.9%
1649
35.9%
838
35.0%
514
38.0%
11928
Not very important 7.5%
533
8.9%
809
8.7%
616
9.9%
430
11.6%
271
12.9%
190
9.1%
2849
Not important at all 1.8%
127
2.2%
196
2.2%
153
2.6%
115
3.5%
81
3.9%
57
2.3%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
7074
100.0%
9091
100.0%
7098
100.0%
4354
100.0%
2333
100.0%
1469

31419


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 44.7%
3105
54.2%
4423
50.2%
3109
50.8%
3962
54.5%
1236
50.5%
15835
Rather important 35.9%
2495
35.8%
2920
39.7%
2460
40.9%
3191
38.5%
873
38.1%
11939
Not very important 14.2%
983
8.1%
661
8.3%
516
7.1%
554
6.0%
136
9.1%
2850
Not important at all 5.2%
361
1.9%
156
1.7%
105
1.1%
87
1.0%
22
2.3%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
6944
100.0%
8160
100.0%
6190
100.0%
7794
100.0%
2267

31355


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 48.2%
1741
53.7%
2978
48.2%
1672
48.0%
3637
52.5%
4174
50.4%
14202
Rather important 37.2%
1343
35.0%
1939
41.4%
1438
40.1%
3038
38.6%
3069
38.5%
10827
Not very important 10.6%
383
9.2%
508
8.7%
301
9.9%
751
7.3%
584
9.0%
2527
Not important at all 4.0%
146
2.1%
118
1.7%
59
2.0%
149
1.6%
125
2.1%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
3613
100.0%
5543
100.0%
3470
100.0%
7575
100.0%
7952

28153


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 50.7%
15658
39.5%
206
42.9%
3
60.0%
30
50.5%
15897
Rather important 37.9%
11712
49.6%
259
57.1%
4
28.0%
14
38.1%
11989
Not very important 9.1%
2805
7.9%
41
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
9.1%
2850
Not important at all 2.3%
717
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
2.3%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
30892
100.0%
522
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

31471


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 53.1%
8243
48.4%
7842
50.7%
16085
Rather important 37.2%
5767
38.7%
6270
37.9%
12037
Not very important 7.8%
1214
10.2%
1653
9.0%
2867
Not important at all 1.9%
296
2.7%
440
2.3%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
15520
100.0%
16205

31725

Bookmark and Share