Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M34H

For each of the following, indicate whether it is very important, rather important, not very important, or not important at all in your life: Leisure time
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9098 29.9% 29.9% -1.19
Rather important 11934 39.2% 69.2% -.09
Not very important 7048 23.2% 92.3% 1
Not important at all 2327 7.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
2317
31.5%
2770
29.0%
1956
26.9%
1106
23.9%
531
22.8%
321
29.9%
9001
Rather important 40.0%
2730
38.9%
3419
39.5%
2666
39.4%
1619
37.0%
823
38.1%
535
39.2%
11792
Not very important 20.4%
1394
22.4%
1971
23.7%
1602
24.4%
1001
27.5%
612
28.8%
404
23.2%
6984
Not important at all 5.5%
378
7.1%
621
7.9%
532
9.2%
379
11.6%
259
10.3%
145
7.7%
2314
TOTAL 100.0%
6819
100.0%
8781
100.0%
6756
100.0%
4105
100.0%
2225
100.0%
1405

30091


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
1553
31.6%
2488
32.1%
1841
30.5%
2250
35.1%
791
29.7%
8923
Rather important 35.7%
2420
39.1%
3076
40.9%
2342
41.1%
3031
40.4%
910
39.2%
11779
Not very important 29.4%
1992
22.5%
1774
20.9%
1199
21.7%
1604
19.1%
430
23.3%
6999
Not important at all 12.1%
820
6.7%
529
6.1%
351
6.7%
491
5.4%
121
7.7%
2312
TOTAL 100.0%
6785
100.0%
7867
100.0%
5733
100.0%
7376
100.0%
2252

30013


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 25.7%
885
29.0%
1536
26.4%
861
28.8%
2096
32.8%
2482
29.3%
7860
Rather important 37.2%
1283
36.8%
1945
41.8%
1365
40.3%
2935
40.3%
3046
39.4%
10574
Not very important 26.1%
899
25.6%
1353
23.9%
780
23.7%
1722
21.0%
1584
23.6%
6338
Not important at all 11.1%
382
8.7%
458
8.0%
260
7.2%
525
5.9%
448
7.7%
2073
TOTAL 100.0%
3449
100.0%
5292
100.0%
3266
100.0%
7278
100.0%
7560

26845


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 30.0%
8873
13.7%
71
14.3%
1
57.1%
28
29.8%
8973
Rather important 39.2%
11575
48.9%
253
28.6%
2
20.4%
10
39.3%
11840
Not very important 23.2%
6847
27.5%
142
57.1%
4
16.3%
8
23.2%
7001
Not important at all 7.6%
2259
9.9%
51
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
7.7%
2313
TOTAL 100.0%
29554
100.0%
517
100.0%
7
100.0%
49

30127


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 29.7%
4420
30.2%
4667
29.9%
9087
Rather important 38.7%
5770
39.7%
6150
39.2%
11920
Not very important 23.5%
3502
22.9%
3541
23.2%
7043
Not important at all 8.1%
1206
7.2%
1121
7.7%
2327
TOTAL 100.0%
14898
100.0%
15479

30377

Bookmark and Share