Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M35C

People sometimes talk about the factors that make a person qualified for national leadership. Please state which one of these you, yourself, consider the most important: Hardworking
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 7007 51.8% 51.8% -.81
Rather important 3101 22.9% 74.8% .13
Not very important 1659 12.3% 87% 1.06
Not important at all 1753 13% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 52.8%
1808
48.9%
1872
52.1%
1529
52.9%
956
57.9%
551
50.6%
268
51.8%
6984
Rather important 21.7%
744
24.2%
927
21.7%
636
25.2%
455
22.4%
213
22.3%
118
22.9%
3093
Not very important 12.3%
421
13.6%
523
12.6%
371
10.4%
188
8.0%
76
14.7%
78
12.3%
1657
Not important at all 13.2%
453
13.3%
510
13.6%
400
11.6%
209
11.7%
111
12.5%
66
13.0%
1749
TOTAL 100.0%
3426
100.0%
3832
100.0%
2936
100.0%
1808
100.0%
951
100.0%
530

13483


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 44.3%
879
50.4%
2019
50.9%
2261
58.5%
1547
72.7%
285
51.9%
6991
Rather important 27.1%
537
24.7%
991
21.9%
975
19.5%
516
17.3%
68
22.9%
3087
Not very important 16.8%
334
11.8%
471
11.9%
530
11.1%
294
4.6%
18
12.2%
1647
Not important at all 11.8%
234
13.1%
526
15.2%
676
10.9%
287
5.4%
21
12.9%
1744
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
4007
100.0%
4442
100.0%
2644
100.0%
392

13469


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 53.7%
800
45.6%
781
45.3%
942
52.0%
1058
46.8%
1571
48.3%
5152
Rather important 25.2%
376
23.7%
405
20.7%
431
20.3%
414
19.8%
665
21.5%
2291
Not very important 13.5%
202
13.2%
225
15.3%
318
11.5%
235
15.8%
531
14.2%
1511
Not important at all 7.6%
113
17.5%
300
18.7%
390
16.2%
329
17.5%
587
16.1%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
1491
100.0%
1711
100.0%
2081
100.0%
2036
100.0%
3354

10673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
6359
80.2%
574
86.3%
69
16.7%
1
51.8%
7003
Rather important 23.7%
3009
11.2%
80
11.3%
9
16.7%
1
22.9%
3099
Not very important 12.8%
1628
3.6%
26
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.3%
1655
Not important at all 13.5%
1710
5.0%
36
2.5%
2
50.0%
3
13.0%
1751
TOTAL 100.0%
12706
100.0%
716
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

13508


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 52.7%
3645
50.9%
3358
51.8%
7003
Rather important 21.9%
1514
24.0%
1586
22.9%
3100
Not very important 12.2%
845
12.3%
814
12.3%
1659
Not important at all 13.2%
914
12.7%
839
13.0%
1753
TOTAL 100.0%
6918
100.0%
6597

13515

Bookmark and Share