Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M35F

People sometimes talk about the factors that make a person qualified for national leadership. Please state which one of these you, yourself, consider the most important: Role in the national struggle
  1) Very important
  2) Rather important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 841 25% 25% -1.43
Rather important 538 16% 41% -.61
Not very important 606 18% 59% .2
Not important at all 1382 41% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 23.5%
271
20.3%
158
24.5%
171
29.9%
126
43.3%
107
12.3%
7
25.0%
840
Rather important 18.9%
218
13.6%
106
14.4%
101
15.2%
64
16.2%
40
15.8%
9
16.0%
538
Not very important 19.4%
224
15.4%
120
19.6%
137
17.3%
73
16.6%
41
19.3%
11
18.0%
606
Not important at all 38.3%
442
50.7%
395
41.5%
290
37.7%
159
23.9%
59
52.6%
30
40.9%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
779
100.0%
699
100.0%
422
100.0%
247
100.0%
57

3359


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 40.6%
110
32.4%
314
20.2%
242
18.5%
150
27.8%
25
25.2%
841
Rather important 16.2%
44
17.7%
172
15.2%
182
15.3%
124
17.8%
16
16.1%
538
Not very important 16.6%
45
16.5%
160
16.8%
201
22.5%
183
17.8%
16
18.1%
605
Not important at all 26.6%
72
33.4%
324
47.8%
572
43.7%
355
36.7%
33
40.6%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
970
100.0%
1197
100.0%
812
100.0%
90

3340


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 41.1%
145
7.8%
33
31.0%
305
9.9%
25
24.7%
330
25.0%
838
Rather important 17.0%
60
11.8%
50
18.7%
184
13.5%
34
15.6%
209
16.0%
537
Not very important 19.0%
67
12.5%
53
19.1%
188
19.0%
48
18.7%
250
18.1%
606
Not important at all 22.9%
81
67.8%
287
31.2%
307
57.5%
145
41.0%
549
40.9%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
423
100.0%
984
100.0%
252
100.0%
1338

3350


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
839
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
839
Rather important 16.0%
538
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.0%
538
Not very important 18.0%
604
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.0%
606
Not important at all 41.0%
1376
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
41.0%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
3357
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3362


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.8%
433
24.2%
408
25.0%
841
Rather important 15.8%
266
16.1%
272
16.0%
538
Not very important 20.2%
340
15.8%
266
18.0%
606
Not important at all 38.2%
641
43.9%
741
41.0%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
1680
100.0%
1687

3367

Bookmark and Share