Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M1I

In democracies people choose their leaders in free elections.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 6712 66.1% 66.1% -.61
Agree 2225 21.9% 88% .59
Disagree 713 7% 95% 1.8
Strongly disagree 504 5% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
1330
65.7%
1915
67.5%
1538
66.7%
993
69.2%
561
71.9%
364
66.2%
6701
Agree 23.5%
499
21.9%
637
21.2%
483
21.8%
325
21.5%
174
20.4%
103
21.9%
2221
Disagree 8.6%
182
7.2%
209
6.2%
142
6.4%
95
5.8%
47
5.5%
28
6.9%
703
Strongly disagree 5.5%
116
5.2%
152
5.1%
117
5.1%
76
3.6%
29
2.2%
11
4.9%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
2127
100.0%
2913
100.0%
2280
100.0%
1489
100.0%
811
100.0%
506

10126


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.1%
1265
64.6%
2114
65.3%
2283
67.4%
1042
0.00%
0
66.1%
6704
Agree 19.6%
359
23.6%
771
22.3%
779
20.2%
313
0.00%
0
21.9%
2222
Disagree 7.2%
132
7.2%
236
7.1%
247
6.3%
97
0.00%
0
7.0%
712
Strongly disagree 4.0%
74
4.6%
151
5.3%
185
6.1%
94
0.00%
0
5.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1830
100.0%
3272
100.0%
3494
100.0%
1546
100.0%
0

10142


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.6%
659
61.9%
894
67.3%
998
63.9%
1666
68.9%
1730
66.2%
5947
Agree 19.2%
179
24.6%
355
23.9%
354
22.1%
576
19.6%
492
21.8%
1956
Disagree 6.1%
57
8.2%
119
6.1%
91
8.2%
213
6.7%
168
7.2%
648
Strongly disagree 4.2%
39
5.3%
77
2.7%
40
5.9%
154
4.9%
122
4.8%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1483
100.0%
2609
100.0%
2512

8983


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.8%
6500
77.1%
172
66.7%
2
90.0%
9
66.1%
6683
Agree 22.0%
2177
17.0%
38
33.3%
1
10.0%
1
21.9%
2217
Disagree 7.1%
699
4.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
708
Strongly disagree 5.1%
499
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
9875
100.0%
223
100.0%
3
100.0%
10

10111


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.5%
3100
66.6%
3594
66.1%
6694
Agree 22.8%
1081
21.1%
1138
21.9%
2219
Disagree 6.4%
302
7.6%
408
7.0%
710
Strongly disagree 5.2%
248
4.7%
254
5.0%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
4731
100.0%
5394

10125

Bookmark and Share