Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M38A

Here is a list of actions that people sometimes take as citizens. For each of these please tell me whether you, personally, have ever done each of these things in the past three years: Join together with others to draw attention to an issue or sign a petition.
  1) Once or more than once
  2) Might do
  3) Never have done and never will do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once or more than once 4575 16.4% 16.4% -1.91
Might do 6219 22.3% 38.7% -.59
Never have done and never will do 17066 61.3% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Once or more than once 17.2%
981
16.7%
1366
16.7%
1057
16.2%
640
14.1%
305
14.5%
199
16.4%
4548
Might do 24.5%
1393
23.5%
1926
21.7%
1380
20.7%
818
19.0%
412
17.9%
245
22.3%
6174
Never have done and never will do 58.3%
3316
59.8%
4894
61.6%
3911
63.2%
2500
66.9%
1446
67.6%
927
61.3%
16994
TOTAL 100.0%
5690
100.0%
8186
100.0%
6348
100.0%
3958
100.0%
2163
100.0%
1371

27716


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Once or more than once 11.1%
668
12.2%
960
17.5%
1096
22.5%
1332
28.8%
424
16.2%
4480
Might do 21.0%
1269
21.2%
1664
17.5%
1096
27.2%
1611
31.0%
457
22.1%
6097
Never have done and never will do 67.9%
4093
66.6%
5243
65.1%
4088
50.4%
2985
40.1%
591
61.6%
17000
TOTAL 100.0%
6030
100.0%
7867
100.0%
6280
100.0%
5928
100.0%
1472

27577


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Once or more than once 13.7%
404
13.9%
633
13.9%
353
16.1%
977
19.9%
1246
16.2%
3613
Might do 20.6%
609
24.5%
1112
20.8%
528
26.3%
1598
27.7%
1733
25.0%
5580
Never have done and never will do 65.7%
1944
61.6%
2794
65.2%
1652
57.6%
3491
52.3%
3268
58.9%
13149
TOTAL 100.0%
2957
100.0%
4539
100.0%
2533
100.0%
6066
100.0%
6247

22342


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Once or more than once 15.9%
4221
24.1%
262
18.4%
16
53.8%
7
16.3%
4506
Might do 22.8%
6029
9.9%
107
1.1%
1
38.5%
5
22.2%
6142
Never have done and never will do 61.3%
16230
66.0%
717
80.5%
70
7.7%
1
61.5%
17018
TOTAL 100.0%
26480
100.0%
1086
100.0%
87
100.0%
13

27666


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once or more than once 20.5%
2841
12.3%
1730
16.4%
4571
Might do 24.8%
3426
19.9%
2792
22.3%
6218
Never have done and never will do 54.7%
7571
67.7%
9491
61.3%
17062
TOTAL 100.0%
13838
100.0%
14013

27851

Bookmark and Share