Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M38B

Here is a list of actions that people sometimes take as citizens. For each of these please tell me whether you, personally, have ever done each of these things in the past three years: Attend a demonstration or protest march.
  1) Once or more than once
  2) Might do
  3) Never have done and never will do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once or more than once 3691 13.1% 13.1% -2.2
Might do 4799 17.1% 30.2% -.8
Never have done and never will do 19629 69.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Once or more than once 15.1%
865
13.9%
1153
12.8%
819
12.9%
514
9.8%
212
8.5%
117
13.2%
3680
Might do 20.5%
1181
18.4%
1525
17.0%
1092
14.4%
574
12.8%
278
9.5%
131
17.1%
4781
Never have done and never will do 64.4%
3701
67.6%
5594
70.2%
4498
72.8%
2907
77.5%
1683
82.0%
1132
69.8%
19515
TOTAL 100.0%
5747
100.0%
8272
100.0%
6409
100.0%
3995
100.0%
2173
100.0%
1380

27976


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Once or more than once 6.4%
393
11.4%
905
16.8%
1062
16.3%
973
20.9%
309
13.1%
3642
Might do 14.2%
871
15.6%
1237
14.0%
883
21.5%
1282
26.4%
391
16.8%
4664
Never have done and never will do 79.3%
4856
73.1%
5810
69.2%
4364
62.2%
3714
52.8%
782
70.2%
19526
TOTAL 100.0%
6120
100.0%
7952
100.0%
6309
100.0%
5969
100.0%
1482

27832


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Once or more than once 10.5%
312
11.2%
513
11.2%
290
13.7%
837
14.7%
920
12.7%
2872
Might do 13.3%
398
18.4%
844
16.0%
415
20.1%
1226
22.1%
1388
19.0%
4271
Never have done and never will do 76.2%
2275
70.3%
3219
72.8%
1884
66.3%
4051
63.2%
3965
68.3%
15394
TOTAL 100.0%
2985
100.0%
4576
100.0%
2589
100.0%
6114
100.0%
6273

22537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Once or more than once 12.3%
3297
27.8%
303
25.3%
22
30.8%
4
13.0%
3626
Might do 17.5%
4670
5.0%
55
4.6%
4
30.8%
4
16.9%
4733
Never have done and never will do 70.2%
18767
67.2%
732
70.1%
61
38.5%
5
70.1%
19565
TOTAL 100.0%
26734
100.0%
1090
100.0%
87
100.0%
13

27924


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once or more than once 17.6%
2452
8.7%
1236
13.1%
3688
Might do 20.1%
2804
14.1%
1994
17.1%
4798
Never have done and never will do 62.3%
8698
77.2%
10926
69.8%
19624
TOTAL 100.0%
13954
100.0%
14156

28110

Bookmark and Share