Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M38C

Here is a list of actions that people sometimes take as citizens. For each of these please tell me whether you, personally, have ever done each of these things in the past three years: Joining in boycotts.
  1) Once or more than once
  2) Might do
  3) Never have done and never will do

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Once or more than once 2236 10.8% 10.8% -2.29
Might do 4800 23.1% 33.9% -.81
Never have done and never will do 13739 66.1% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Once or more than once 10.5%
436
10.4%
633
10.9%
518
10.5%
310
10.4%
174
12.4%
130
10.7%
2201
Might do 26.3%
1090
24.7%
1504
23.3%
1114
20.6%
607
17.6%
293
15.0%
157
23.1%
4765
Never have done and never will do 63.2%
2619
64.9%
3947
65.8%
3141
68.9%
2032
72.0%
1199
72.6%
760
66.3%
13698
TOTAL 100.0%
4145
100.0%
6084
100.0%
4773
100.0%
2949
100.0%
1666
100.0%
1047

20664


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Once or more than once 10.1%
524
7.4%
431
7.3%
285
15.6%
694
22.8%
268
10.7%
2202
Might do 19.1%
988
19.4%
1124
21.6%
841
29.7%
1325
35.1%
412
22.9%
4690
Never have done and never will do 70.8%
3666
73.2%
4249
71.1%
2770
54.8%
2444
42.1%
495
66.4%
13624
TOTAL 100.0%
5178
100.0%
5804
100.0%
3896
100.0%
4463
100.0%
1175

20516


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Once or more than once 10.0%
226
10.5%
374
11.1%
229
12.8%
618
10.8%
558
11.2%
2005
Might do 18.5%
420
22.1%
792
19.4%
399
27.1%
1306
26.3%
1367
23.9%
4284
Never have done and never will do 71.6%
1625
67.4%
2411
69.5%
1430
60.1%
2895
62.9%
3263
64.9%
11624
TOTAL 100.0%
2271
100.0%
3577
100.0%
2058
100.0%
4819
100.0%
5188

17913


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Once or more than once 10.5%
2116
14.7%
66
28.6%
2
30.8%
4
10.6%
2188
Might do 23.1%
4655
17.4%
78
28.6%
2
38.5%
5
23.0%
4740
Never have done and never will do 66.4%
13358
67.9%
304
42.9%
3
30.8%
4
66.4%
13669
TOTAL 100.0%
20129
100.0%
448
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

20597


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Once or more than once 13.1%
1333
8.5%
903
10.8%
2236
Might do 27.6%
2801
18.8%
1998
23.1%
4799
Never have done and never will do 59.3%
6023
72.7%
7716
66.1%
13739
TOTAL 100.0%
10157
100.0%
10617

20774

Bookmark and Share